1969 Adelaide Carnival

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Jump to: navigation, search

The 1969 Adelaide Carnival was the 17th edition of the Australian National Football Carnival, an Australian rules football interstate competition.

Four teams competed in the carnival, South Australia, the Victorian Football League, Tasmania and Western Australia. Victoria finished on top of the table after winning all of their games. Peter Hudson kicked 17 goals in the carnival, the next best was Austin Robertson with 15.

The Victorian Football Association was also to have competed in the Carnival, but it was excluded from competing because it had allowed players to cross from the VFL to the VFA without formal clearances during the 1969 season, in defiance of an ANFC directive from the previous year.[1]

Squads[edit]

Victoria

Name Club Age
John Nicholls (c) Carlton 29
Kevin Bartlett Richmond 22
Peter Bedford South Melbourne 22
Barry Bourke Melbourne 25
George Bisset Footscray 26
Barry Davis Essendon 25
Ross Dillon Melbourne 21
Darryl Gerlach Essendon 25
Daryl Griffiths St Kilda 23
Royce Hart Richmond 21
Peter Hudson Hawthorn 23
Alex Jesaulenko Carlton 23
Bob Keddie Hawthorn 23
Sam Kekovich North Melbourne 19
Bob Murray St Kilda 26
Kevin Murray Fitzroy 30
John 'Sam' Newman Geelong 23
John Newnham Fitzroy 26
Peter Steward North Melbourne 27
David Thorpe Footscray 21
Peter Walker Geelong 26
Terry Waters Collingwood 26
Ricky Watt Collingwood 22
Fred Way South Melbourne 25

South Australia

Name Club Age
John Cahill (c) Port Adelaide 29
Brenton Adcock Sturt 25
John Birt West Torrens 32
Keith Chessell Sturt 22
Brian Colbey Glenelg 22
Peter Darley South Adelaide 24
Robert Day West Adelaide 25
Ron Elleway Port Adelaide 26
Ken Eustice Glenelg 29
Jim Forsyth West Torrens 24
Darryl Hicks Sturt 27
Harry Kernahan Glenelg 31
Peter Marker Glenelg 21
Craig McKellar Woodville 19
Graham Molloy Norwood 21
Philip 'Sandy' Nelson Sturt 22
Damien Nygaard Norwood 24
Robert Oatey Norwood 25
Jack Pannenburg West Adelaide 22
Keith Pattinson Glenelg 23
John Phillips North Adelaide 24
Dennis 'Fred' Phillis Glenelg 20
Rodney Pope West Adelaide 24
Barrie Robran North Adelaide 21
Rick Schoff Sturt 28

Western Australia

Name Club Age
Derek Chadwick (c) East Perth 28
Paddy Astone Perth 25
Greg Brehaut Perth 22
Mal Brown East Perth 22
Barry Cable Perth 25
Tony Casserly East Fremantle 25
Pat Dalton Perth 26
Dave Dyson West Perth 24
Peter Eakins Subiaco 21
Graham Farmer West Perth 34
Bob Graham East Perth 27
Peter Manning Swan Districts 23
John McIntosh Claremont 25
Ian Miller Perth 19
Graham Melrose East Fremantle 20
Chris Mitchell East Perth 22
Brian Roberts East Fremantle 24
Austin Robertson Subiaco 26
Graham Scott South Fremantle 22
Brian Sierakowski Subiaco 23
Brad Smith East Perth 20
Peter Stephen East Fremantle 20
John Turnbull Swan Districts 27
Bill Walker Swan Districts 27
John Wynne West Perth 21

Tasmania

Name Club Age
John Devine (c) North Hobart 28
Darrel Baldock Latrobe 30
John Burns East Launceston 20
Bob Cheek Penguin 23
Phillip Dell Wynyard 22
Kerry Doran Sandy Bay 23
Alby Dunn Launceston 24
Ray Groom Cooee 24
Ron Hall Scottsdale 23
Barry Hay Launceston 24
Phil Lade Penguin 22
Graeme Lee East Devonport 29
Ted Lees Devonport 21
Bob Lucas Clarence 25
Bob Lynch New Norfolk 24
Graeme Mackey Sandy Bay 20
Max McMahon Glenorchy 27
John Neal Wynyard 22
Ben Nusteling New Norfolk 22
Alf Oldenhof City-South 23
Burnie Payne Hobart 29
Kevin Pelham Sandy Bay 27
John Richmond Clarence 26
Paul Vinar Longford 28
Graham Wise Launceston 26

Results[edit]

Game One

Team Score
Victoria 23.21 (159)
Tasmania 10.26 (86)

Game Three

Team Score
South Australia 21.22 (148)
Tasmania 12.18 (90)

Game Five

Team Score
Western Australia 28.24 (192)
Tasmania 12.7 (79)

Game Two

Team Score
South Australia 15.17 (107)
Western Australia 14.11 (95)

Game Four

Team Score
Victoria 21.18 (144)
Western Australia 14.13 (97)

Game Six

Team Score
Victoria 15.11 (101)
South Australia 8.9 (57)

All-Australian team[edit]

In 1969 the All-Australian team was picked based on the Adelaide Carnival.

1969 All-Australian Team

Adelaide Carnival

Name State/League Club
John Cahill South Australia Port Adelaide
Brian Colbey South Australia Glenelg
Peter Darley South Australia South Adelaide
Graham Molloy South Australia Norwood
Rick Schoff South Australia Sturt
Royce Hart Victoria Richmond
Peter Hudson Victoria Hawthorn
Alex Jesaulenko Victoria Carlton
Bob Keddie Victoria Hawthorn
Bob Murray Victoria St Kilda
John 'Sam' Newman Victoria Geelong
John Nicholls Victoria Carlton (captain)
Peter Steward Victoria North Melbourne
Terry Waters Victoria Collingwood
Ricky Watt Victoria Collingwood
Greg Brehaut Western Australia Perth
Barry Cable Western Australia Perth
Peter Eakins Western Australia Subiaco
John McIntosh Western Australia Claremont
Bill Walker Western Australia Swan Districts

Tassie Medal[edit]

Peter Eakins of Western Australia and Graham Molloy of South Australia won the Tassie Medal after both tallying four votes.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "VFA excluded from ANFC carnival". The Canberra Times. Canberra, ACT. 16 May 1969. p. 20.