1982 Speedway World Team Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Jump to: navigation, search
1982 Speedway World Team Cup
Previous: 1981 Next: 1983

Qualification

  • ROUND 1 (1st & 2nd to Intercontinental Final)
  • England King's Lynn
  • 16.05
  • Ref: C Ringstrom (Swe)
  • ROUND 2 (1st & 2nd to Intercontinental Final)
  • Norway Stavanger
  • 16.05
Pos. National team Pts. Riders
1st  England 39+3

13.Dave Jessup - 11 (3,3,2,3)
14.Kenny Carter - 9 (1,2,3,3)
15.Peter Collins - 8+3 (3,2,1,2)
16.Michael Lee - 11 (3,2,3,3)
20.Malcolm Simmons - NS

2nd  United States 39+2

1.Bruce Penhall - 10 (2,3,3,2)
2.Dennis Sigalos - 8 (2,2,2,2)
3.Shawn Moran - 9 (2,3,2,2)
4.Kelly Moran - 12+3 (3,3,3,3)
17.Scott Autrey - NS

3rd  Australia 10

5.Billy Sanders - 3 (2,1,0,0)
6.Phil Crump - 5 (1,1,2,1)
7.John Titman - 1 (0,0,1,0)
8.Gary Guglielmi - 1 (1,0,-,0)
18.Steve Baker - 0 (-,-,0,-)

4  New Zealand 8

9.Wayne Brown - 1 (0,0,-,1)
10.David Bargh - 2 (1,0,1,0)
11.Mitch Shirra - 3 (0,1,1,1)
12.Ivan Mauger - 2 (0,1,0,1)
19.Bruce Cribb - 0 (-,-,0,-)

Pos. National team Pts. Riders
1st  Denmark 43

Erik Gundersen - 12
Hans Nielsen - 12
Ole Olsen - 10
Tommy Knudsen - 9
Bo Petersen - NS

2nd  Sweden 23+3

Richard Hellsen - 8
Jan Andersson - 7+3
Tommy Nilsson - 4
Hasse Danielsson - 3
Anders Eriksson - 1

3rd  Finland 23+2

Kai Niemi - 10+2
Ari Koponen - 6
Olli Tyrvainen - 4
Pekka Hautamaki - 3
Olli Turkia - NS

4  Norway 7

Dag Haaland - 3
Roy Otto - 3
Asgeir Bjerga - 1
Sigvart Pedersen - 0
Ingve Madland - NS

  • ROUND 3 (1st & 2nd to Continental Semi-Final)
  • Italy Lonigo
  • 16.05
  • Att: 12,000
  • ROUND 4 (1st & 2nd to Continental Semi-Final)
  • Hungary Miskolc
  • 16.05
Pos. National team Pts. Riders
1st  Czechoslovakia 40

Petr Kucera - 11
Zdenek Kudrna - 11
Ales Dryml,Sr. - 10
Milan Spinka - 6
Jan Verner - 2

2nd  Italy 37

Francesco Biginato - 11
Gianni Famari - 10
Mauro Ferraccioli - 9
Armando dal Chiele - 7
Luigi Bazan - NS

3rd  Netherlands 13

Henny Kroeze - 4
Rudi Muts - 3
Piet Seur - 3
Henk Steman - 2
Leo Bathoorn - 1

4  Yugoslavia 6

Albert Kocmut - 4
Stefan Kekec - 1
Vlado Kocuvan - 1
Zvanco Pavlic - 0
Kreso Omerzel - 0

Pos. National team Pts. Riders
1st  Poland 40

Henryk Olszak - 12
Roman Jankowski - 10
Edward Jancarz - 9
Zenon Plech - 9
Piotr Pyszny - 0

2nd  Hungary 24

Ferenc Farkas - 8
Zoltan Hajdu - 6
Istvan Sziraczki - 6
Zoltan Adorjan - 4
Janos Oresko - NS

3rd  Bulgaria 18

Nikolai Manev - 7
Orlin Janakiev - 5
Angel Eftimov - 4
Veselin Markov - 2
Todor Stojanov - NS

4  Austria 14

Hubert Fischbacher - 6
Herbert Szerecs - 3
Adi Funk - 2
Robert Funk - 2
Herbert Engelmaier - 1

Tournament

  • CONTINENTAL SEMI-FINAL (1st & 2nd to Continental Final)
  • Czechoslovakia Slany
  • 26.06
  • CONTINENTAL FINAL (1st & 2nd to Final)
  • West Germany Landshut
  • 11.07
  • Att: 12,000
Pos. National team Pts. Riders
1st  Czechoslovakia 38

Ales Dryml,Sr. - 11
Petr Ondrasik - 9
Jiri Stancl - 9
Vaclav Verner - 9
Petr Kucera - NS

2nd  Poland 24

Roman Jankowski - 9
Henryk Olszak - 9
Edward Jancarz - 3
Zenon Plech - 3
Leonard Raba - 0

3rd  Italy 23

Francesco Biginato - 8
Gianni Famari - 6
Armando dal Chiele - 5
Mauro Ferraccioli - 4
Luigi Bazan - NS

4  Hungary 11

Zoltan Hajdu - 4
Zoltan Adorjan - 3
Istvan Sziraczki - 3
Ferenc Farkas - 0
Janos Oresko - 1

Pos. National team Pts. Riders
1st  Czechoslovakia 31+3

13.Ales Dryml,Sr. - 9 (3,3,2,1)
14.Jiri Stancl - 10+3 (1,3,3,3)
15.Vaclav Verner - 4 (2,f,1,1)
16.Petr Ondrasik - 8 (3,2,2,1)
20.Petr Kucera - NS

2nd  West Germany 31+2

1.Georg Hack - 7 (0,2,3,2)
2.Alois Wiesböck - 6 (3,0,3,0)
3.Egon Muller - 8+2 (2,3,f,3)
4.Karl Maier - 10 (3,1,3,3)
17.Georg Gilgenreiner - NS

3rd  Poland 19

9.Edward Jancarz - 6 (1,3,2,0)
10.Roman Jankowski - 6 (2,2,f,2)
11.Marek Kepa - 2 (1,1,-,0)
12.Henryk Olszak - 5 (2,1,0,2)
19.Jerzy Rembas - 0 (-,-,f,-)

4  Soviet Union 15

5.Viktor Kuznetsov - 5 (e,1,1,3)
6.Mikhail Starostin - 3 (f,0,2,1)
7.Valery Gordeev - 6 (1,2,1,2)
8.Rif Saitgareev - 0 (0,-,-,0)
18.Vladimir Paznikov - 1 (-,0,1,-)

  • INTERCONTINENTAL FINAL (1st & 2nd to Final)
  • Denmark Vojens
  • 26.06
  • Att: 9,500
  • FINAL
  • England White City
  • 15.08
  • Att: 3,500
  • Ref : John Whitaker (GB)
Pos. National team Pts. Riders
1st  United States 34

13.Bruce Penhall - 10 (3,3,2,2)
14.Dennis Sigalos - 5 (r,2,3,0)
15.Shawn Moran - 9 (3,3,2,1)
16.Kelly Moran - 10 (1,3,3,3)
20.Bobby Schwartz - NS

2nd  Denmark 28

9.Ole Olsen - 3 (0,1,1,1)
10.Alf Busk - NS
11.Preben Eriksen - 7 (1,1,2,3)
12.Hans Nielsen - 8 (2,2,1,3)
19.Erik Gundersen - 10 (2,2,3,3)

3rd  England 25

1.Kenny Carter - 12 (3,3,3,3)
2.Dave Jessup - 4 (2,e,0,2)
3.Chris Morton - 6 (2,1,2,1)
4.Peter Collins - 3 (1,0,-,2)
17.Michael Lee - 0 (-,-,0,-)

4  Sweden 9

5.Jan Andersson - 3 (2,0,1,0)
6.Richard Hellsen - 3 (f,2,0,1)
7.Tommy Nilsson - 1 (f,1,0,0)
8.Bjorn Andersson - 1 (1,0,-,0)
18.Lillebror Johansson - 1 (-,-,1,-)

Pos. National team Pts. Riders
1st  United States 37

1.Bruce Penhall - 10 (3,2,3,2)
2.Bobby Schwartz - 9 (3,3,3,-)
3.Shawn Moran - 8 (3,1,1,3)
4.Kelly Moran - 10 (1,3,3,3)
R Scott Autrey - 0 (-,-,-,0)

2nd  Denmark 24

1.Ole Olsen - 1 (0,1,-,-)
2.Hans Nielsen - 11 (3,3,3,2)
3.Erik Gundersen - 7 (2,3,2,e)
4.Preben Eriksen - 4 (f,-,2,2)
R Tommy Knudsen - 1 (-,0,1,0)

3rd  West Germany 18

1.Georg Hack - 5 (2,2,f,1)
2.Karl Maier - 7 (1,2,1,3)
3.Egon Muller - 5 (2,2,0,1)
4.Alois Wiesböck - 0 (0,0,-,-)
R Georg Gilgenreiner - 1 (-,-,0,1)

4  Czechoslovakia 17

1.Ales Dryml,Sr. - 7 (1,1,2,3)
2.Jiri Stancl - 4 (1,0,2,1)
3.Vaclav Verner - 6 (2,1,1,2)
4.Petr Ondrasik - 0 (0,-,0,-)
R Antonín Kasper, Jr. - 0 (-,0,-,0)