1985 Australian Touring Car Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Jump to: navigation, search
1985 Australian Touring Car Championship
Previous: 1984 Next: 1986

The 1985 Australian Touring Car Championship was a CAMS sanctioned motor racing title for drivers of Touring Cars. It was the 26th running of the Australian Touring Car Championship and the first to be contested using regulations based on the FIA's International Group A regulations. The championship began on 10 February 1985 at Winton Motor Raceway (the track's first ever ATCC race) and ended on 14 July at Oran Park Raceway after ten rounds.

Triple Bathurst winner Jim Richards won his first Australian Touring Car Championship driving a BMW 635 CSi entered by JPS Team BMW. Defending series champion Dick Johnson finished 2nd in his Ford Mustang, with Peter Brock finishing third in his near standard Holden Commodore.

The first round of the series also created history when for the first time since the ATCC was first held in 1960, no Holden of any sort was on the grid. The race also saw the first ever ATCC race win by a BMW with Richards winning by a lap from his JPS team mate Neville Crichton. Volvo also joined the winners list when Auckland based Kiwi Robbie Francevic won Round 3 at Symmons Plains in Tasmania. Francevic's win also saw him become the first non-Australian resident to win an ATCC race.

Richards (Winton, Wanneroo, Adelaide, Calder, Surfers, Lakeside and Amaroo), Brock (Sandown) and Francevic (Symmons Plains and Oran Park) were the only drivers to win a race in the series.

Teams and drivers[edit]

Lawrie Nelson's Ford Mustang

The following drivers and teams competed in the 1985 Australian Touring Car Championship.

Team Manufacturer Car model Class No Driver
Masterton Homes Holden Commodore VK 3001 to 6000cc 2 Australia Steve Masterton
Kent Baigent BMW 635 CSi 2001 to 3000cc 3 New Zealand Kent Baigent
Mobil Holden Dealer Team Holden Commodore VK 3001 to 6000cc 05 Australia Peter Brock
Australia John Harvey*
7 Australia Peter Brock*
Australia John Harvey
Australia Larry Perkins
Australia David Parsons
Toyota Team Australia Toyota Corolla Up to 2000cc 11 Australia John Smith
14 Australia Drew Price
Garry Willmington Performance Jaguar XJ-S 3001 to 6000cc 12 Australia Garry Willmington
Bob Holden Motors Toyota Sprinter Up to 2000cc 13 Australia Bob Holden
Australia Mike Quinn
Dick Johnson Racing Ford Mustang 3001 to 6000cc 17 Australia Dick Johnson
Ken Mathews Holden Commodore VK 3001 to 6000cc 19 Australia Ken Mathews
Jim Keogh BMW 635 CSi 3001 to 6000cc 20 Australia Jim Keogh
Mark Petch Racing Volvo 240T 2001 to 3000cc 21 New Zealand Robbie Francevic
JPS Team BMW BMW 323i 2001 to 3000cc 23 Australia Tony Longhurst
635 CSi 3001 to 6000cc 31 New Zealand Neville Crichton
62 New Zealand Jim Richards
Network Alfa Alfa Romeo GTV6 2001 to 3000cc 26 Australia Colin Bond
27 Australia Alan Jones
The Toy Shop Alfa Romeo GTV6 2001 to 3000cc 27 Australia Gregg Hansford
Capri Components Ford Mustang 3001 to 6000cc 28 Australia Lawrie Nelson
Ken Harrison Ford Escort Mk.II Up to 2000cc 34 Australia Ken Harrison
Mike Minear Racing Volvo 360GLT Up to 2000cc 36 Australia Mike Minear
Jag Parts Triumph Dolomite Sprint Up to 2000cc 49 Australia Martin Power
Greville Arnel Mitsubishi Starion 2001 to 3000cc 51 Australia Greville Arnel
Chris Heyer Audi 5+5 2001 to 3000cc 53 Australia Chris Heyer
Melbourne Brake & Clutch Mitsubishi Starion 2001 to 3000cc 54 Australia Brian Sampson
JL Hazelton Ford Capri Mk.III 2001 to 3000cc 57 Australia Laurie Hazelton
John Craft Ford Capri Mk.III 2001 to 3000cc 65 Australia John Craft
Mitsubishi Ralliart Mitsubishi Starion 2001 to 3000cc 66 Australia Kevin Bartlett
Ian Thompson BMW 323i 2001 to 3000cc 77 Australia Ian Thompson
Peter Williamson Toyota Toyota Celica Supra 2001 to 3000cc 77 Australia Peter Williamson
Alf Barbagallo Rover Vitesse 3001 to 6000cc 96 New Zealand Tim Slako
Raymond Spencer Mazda RX-7 2001 to 3000cc Australia Raymond Spencer
Ross Burbidge Mitsubishi Starion 2001 to 3000cc Australia Ross Burbidge
Phil Parsons Ford Capri Mk.III 2001 to 3000cc Australia Phil Parsons
Russell Worthington Mazda RX-7 2001 to 3000cc Australia Russell Worthington

* Peter Brock and John Harvey both drove #05 and #7 during the season.

Race Calendar[edit]

The 1985 Australian Touring Car Championship was contested over a ten round series with one race per round.

Rd. Race Title Circuit Location / State Date Winner [1] Team Report
1 Victoria (Australia) Winton Winton Motor Raceway Benalla, Victoria 9 - 10 Feb Jim Richards JPS Team BMW
2 Victoria (Australia) Pye Audio Round 2 Sandown International Raceway Melbourne, Victoria 23 - 24 Feb Peter Brock Mobil Holden Dealer Team
3 Tasmania Symmons Plains Symmons Plains Raceway Launceston, Tasmania 10 - 11 Mar Robbie Francevic Mark Petch Racing
4 Western Australia Wanneroo Barbagallo Raceway Perth, Western Australia 30 - 31 Mar Jim Richards JPS Team BMW
5 South Australia Motorcraft 100 Adelaide International Raceway Adelaide, South Australia 20 - 21 Apr Jim Richards JPS Team BMW
6 Victoria (Australia) Eurovox Trophy Calder Park Raceway Melbourne, Victoria 27 - 28 Apr Jim Richards JPS Team BMW
7 Queensland Gold Coast Bulletin Century Surfers Paradise International Raceway Surfers Paradise, Queensland 18–19 May Jim Richards JPS Team BMW
8 Queensland Lakeside Lakeside International Raceway Brisbane, Queensland 22 - 23 Jun Jim Richards JPS Team BMW
9 New South Wales Better Brakes 100 Amaroo Park Sydney, New South Wales 6 - 7 Jul Jim Richards JPS Team BMW
10 New South Wales Castrol Grand Final Oran Park Raceway Sydney, New South Wales 12 - 13 Jul Robbie Francevic Mark Petch Racing

Classes[edit]

Cars competed in three classes determined by engine capacity.

  • Up to 2000cc
  • 2001 to 3000cc
  • 3001 to 6000cc [2]

Points system[edit]

Championship points were allocated on a three tier system, to Australian license holders only, for outright places gained in each round:

  • Scale A was applied to drivers of cars in the Up to 2000cc class
  • Scale B was applied to drivers of cars in the 2001 to 3000cc class
  • Scale C was applied to drivers of cars in the 3001 to 6000cc class [2]
Outright Position [3] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Scale A 30 27 24 21 19 17 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2
Scale B 28 26 23 20 17 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
Scale C 25 23 20 17 15 13 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 - - -

Points from the best nine round results were retained by each driver, any other points not being included in the nett total.

Results[edit]

Pos Driver Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8 Rd 9 Rd 10 Pts
1 Jim Richards 1st 2nd 5th 1st 1st 1st 1st 1st 1st 3rd 218 (233)
2 Dick Johnson Ret 3rd 2nd 3rd 3rd 2nd 4th 2nd 2nd 2nd 192
3 Peter Brock 1st 4th 2nd 2nd Ret 3rd 3rd 5th 8th 153
4 Neville Crichton 2nd 5th 3rd 4th 4th 3rd 5th 6th 9th Ret 149
5 Robbie Francevic 6th 1st 9th Ret 7th 2nd 4th Ret 1st 142
6 Colin Bond Ret 12th 8th 8th 6th 6th 16th 5th 4th 4th 127
7 John Smith 7th 9th 10th 11th 12th 11th 10th 8th 10th 15th 110 (117)
8 Alan Jones 4th 4th 7th 6th 16th 4th 7th DNS 108
9 Kevin Bartlett 3rd 8th DNS 7th 8th 9th DNS DNS 75
10 Bob Holden 8th 15th 11th 12th 14th 14th 15th 15th Ret 72
11 Jim Keogh 7th 6th 10th 17th 11th 9th 12th 54
12 Kent Baigent 5th 8th 8th Ret 7th 13th 51
13 Drew Price 13th 12th 10th 11th 14th 50
14 Brian Sampson 5th 11th Ret 10th 11th 48
15 Tim Slako 5th 9th 8th 6th 47
16 Tony Longhurst 7th 3rd 12th 46
17 Mike Minear 10th Ret 12th 18th 16th 37
18 Lawrie Nelson 6th 16th 9th 10th Ret 32
19 John Harvey 5th 5th 30
19 Laurie Hazelton 9th Ret 11th 13th 30
21 Steve Masterton Ret 9th Ret Ret 7th 20
22 Russell Worthington 13th 11th 18
23 Ross Burbidge 14th 12th 16
24 Peter Williamson 7th Ret Ret 14
25 Larry Perkins 6th Ret 13
25 David Parsons 6th 13
27 Garry Willmington Ret Ret 15th Ret 9th 12
28 Greville Arnel Ret 10th Ret 11
28 Gregg Hansford 10th 11
28 Ken Mathews 13th 12th 11
28 Martin Power 14th 19th 11
32 Raymond Spencer 13th 8
33 John Craft 14th 7
33 Ken Harrison 15th 7
35 Chris Heyer 16th 5
36 P. Parsons 17th 4
37 Ian Thompson 21st 1
Pos Driver Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8 Rd 9 Rd 10 Pts
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Finished, in points
Blue Finished, no points
Not classified (NC)
Purple Did not finish (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate
Excluded (EX)

References[edit]

  1. ^ Australian Motor Racing Year 1985/86, pages 313-314
  2. ^ a b CAMS Manual of Motor Sport, 1985, page 90
  3. ^ CAMS Manual of Motor Sport, 1985, page 86

External links[edit]