1994 Australian Touring Car Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Jump to: navigation, search
1994 Australian Touring Car Championship
Previous: 1993 Next: 1995

The 1994 Australian Touring Car Championship was an Australian motor racing competition for Touring Cars. The championship, which was sanctioned by the Confederation of Australian Motor Sport as an Australian Title,[1] was the 35th Australian Touring Car Championship. Promoted as the Shell Australian Touring Car Championship,[1] it was contested over 10 rounds between February and July 1994.

The championship was won by Mark Skaife driving a Gibson Motorsport Holden VP Commodore.

Pre-season[edit]

The Ford EB Falcon and Holden VP Commodore were both homologated with new aerodynamic packages, the Falcon gaining controversial protrusions from its front splitter.

Teams and drivers[edit]

The following drivers and teams competed in the 1994 Australian Touring Car Championship:

Team (Entrant) Car No Driver
Glenn Seton Racing
(Peter Jackson Racing)
Ford EB Falcon 1 Australia Glenn Seton
30 Australia Alan Jones
Gibson Motorsport
(Winfield Racing)
Holden VP Commodore 2 Australia Mark Skaife
6 New Zealand Jim Richards
Lansvale Racing Team Holden VP Commodore 3 Australia Trevor Ashby
Australia Steve Reed
Wayne Gardner Racing
(Coca-Cola Racing)
Holden VP Commodore 4 Australia Wayne Gardner
7 Australia Neil Crompton
Holden Racing Team Holden VP Commodore 05 Australia Peter Brock
015 Australia Tomas Mezera
Perkins Engineering
(Castrol Perkins Racing)
Holden VP Commodore 11 Australia Larry Perkins
Ampol Max 3 Racing Holden VP Commodore 12 Australia Bob Jones
Stuart McColl Holden VP Commodore 14 Australia Stuart McColl
Graham Blythman Holden VP Commodore 16 Australia Graham Blythman
Dick Johnson Racing
(Shell FAI Racing - Nos 17 & 18)
Ford EB Falcon 17 Australia Dick Johnson
18 Australia John Bowe
19 Australia Steven Johnson
Palmer Promotions Holden VP Commodore 20 Australia Ian Palmer
Logamo Racing
(Diet Coke Racing - No 23)
(Benson & Hedges Racing - No 25)
Holden VP Commodore 23 Australia Paul Morris
25 Australia Tony Longhurst
Pinnacle Motorsport Holden VP Commodore 24 Australia Tony Scott
Australia Greg Crick
Don Watson Holden VP Commodore 26 Australia Don Watson
Terry Finnigan Holden VP Commodore 27 Australia Terry Finnigan
Playscape Racing Ford EB Falcon 28 Australia Kevin Waldock
James Philip Holden VL Commodore SS Group A SV 31 Australia James Philip
Pace Racing Holden VL Commodore SS Group A SV 32 Australia Kevin Heffernan
Pro-Duct Racing Holden VP Commodore 33 Australia Bob Pearson
Ian Love Holden VP Commodore 35 Australia Ian Love
Schembri Motorsport Holden VP Commodore 36 Australia Neil Schembri
Scotty Taylor Racing Holden VL Commodore SS Group A SV 37 Australia Alan Taylor
Challenge Motorsport Holden VP Commodore 39 Australia Chris Smerdon
Garry Willmington Performance Ford EB Falcon 41 Australia Garry Willmington
Glenn Mason Holden VL Commodore SS Group A SV 42 Australia Glenn Mason
Group Motorsport Holden VL Commodore SS Group A SV 44 Australia George Ayoub
Daily Planet Racing Holden VP Commodore 47 Australia John Trimbole
Novocastrian Motorsport Holden VL Commodore SS Group A SV 62 Australia Wayne Russell
Barbagallo Motorsport Holden VP Commodore 77 Australia Alf Barbagallo
Cadillac Productions Holden VL Commodore SS Group A SV 79 Australia Mike Conway
Steven Ellery Racing Ford Sierra RS 88 Australia Steven Ellery
Movements
Arrivals / returnees
Departures
  • With Logamo Racing scaling back to two cars, John Blanchard and Geoff Full did not return

Race Calendar[edit]

The 1994 Australian Touring Car Championship was contested over 10 rounds. 1994 saw the last ever ATCC race at the tight, 1.94 km (1.20 mi) Amaroo Park circuit in Sydney.

Round Race Title Circuit City / State Date Winner Team Report
1 New South Wales Amaroo Amaroo Park Sydney, New South Wales 25 - 27 Feb Mark Skaife Gibson Motorsport Report
2 Victoria (Australia) Sandown Sandown International Raceway Melbourne, Victoria 4 - 6 Mar Mark Skaife Gibson Motorsport Report
3 Tasmania Launceston Symmons Plains Raceway Launceston, Tasmania 11 - 13 Mar Mark Skaife Gibson Motorsport Report
4 Victoria (Australia) Phillip Island Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit Phillip Island, Victoria 8 - 10 Apr Glenn Seton Glenn Seton Racing Report
5 Queensland Lakeside Lakeside International Raceway Brisbane, Queensland 22 - 24 Apr Larry Perkins Perkins Engineering
6 Victoria (Australia) Winton Winton Motor Raceway Benalla, Victoria 13–15 May Glenn Seton Glenn Seton Racing
7 New South Wales Eastern Creek Eastern Creek Raceway Eastern Creek, New South Wales 3 - 5 Jun Peter Brock Holden Racing Team
8 South Australia Mallala Mallala Motorsport Park Adelaide, South Australia 24 - 26 Jun Mark Skaife Gibson Motorsport
9 Western Australia Perth Barbagallo Raceway Perth, Western Australia 1 - 3 Jul Alan Jones Glenn Seton Racing
10 New South Wales Oran Park Oran Park Raceway Sydney, New South Wales 22 - 24 Jul Glenn Seton Glenn Seton Racing

Each round comprised Qualifying, the Peter Jackson Dash, which was contested by the six fastest drivers from Qualifying, and two feature races.

Points system[edit]

Rounds 1 to 4[edit]

  • Three points were awarded to the fastest driver in Qualifying at each round [2]
  • Points were awarded on a 3-2-1 basis for the first three places in the Peter Jackson Dash at each round [2]
  • Points were awarded on a 20-16-14-12-10-8-6-4-2-1 basis for the first ten places in each of the two races at each round [3]

Rounds 5 to 10[edit]

  • No points were awarded to the fastest driver in Qualifying at each round [2]
  • Points were awarded on a 3-2-1 basis for the first three places in the Peter Jackson Dash at each round [2]
  • One bonus point was awarded for each position gained during the Peter Jackson Dash, but only to a driver finishing third or higher in the Dash [2]
  • Points were awarded on a 20-16-14-12-10-8-6-4-2-1 basis for the first ten places in each of the two races at each round [4]

Championship standings[edit]

Pos Driver Car Ama San Sym Phi Lak Win Eas Mal Bar Ora Pts
1 Mark Skaife Holden VP Commodore 46 40 43 31 24 30 30 36 5 (Ret) 285
2 Glenn Seton Ford EB Falcon 32 12 28 40 7 40 10 12 4 43 228
3 Peter Brock Holden VP Commodore 24 23 26 31 15 6 40 20 5 32 222
4 Larry Perkins Holden VP Commodore 6 22 13 (Ret) 36 18 15 24 32 11 177
5 Alan Jones Ford EB Falcon 1 20 6 18 4 33 22 25 34 14 177
6 Jim Richards Holden VP Commodore 14 22 12 10 30 6 8 34 20 1 157
7 John Bowe Ford EB Falcon 16 13 17 16 8 18 15 5 24 24 156
8 Dick Johnson Ford EB Falcon 16 1 3 16 20 1 14 10 12 24 117
9 Tomas Mezera Holden VP Commodore 16 21 8 11 (Ret) 4 22 8 10 11 111
10 Neil Crompton Holden VP Commodore 0 0 6 12 4 24 0 2 11 18 77
11 Tony Longhurst Holden VP Commodore 9 4 20 0 8 1 8 24 0 74
12 Wayne Gardner Holden VP Commodore 1 12 4 10 8 2 15 4 6 10 72
13 Paul Morris Holden VP Commodore 14 5 9 14 2 4 2 8 6 64
14 Trevor Ashby Holden VP Commodore 0 0 16 0 16
15 Tony Scott Holden VP Commodore 0 6 0 6
16 Bob Jones Holden VP Commodore 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2
17 Greg Crick Holden VP Commodore 0 0 (Ret) 1 1
Pos Driver Ama San Sym Phi Lak Win Eas Mal Bar Ora Pts
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)

See also[edit]

1994 Australian Touring Car season

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b Australian Title Conditions, 1994 CAMS Manual of Motor Sport, pages 164-165
  2. ^ a b c d e The Last Draw, Official Programme, Mallala, 26th June 1994
  3. ^ The Numbers Game, Official Programme, Mallala, 26th June 1994, page 94
  4. ^ The detailed points table published in Australian Motor Racing Year 1994/95, page 123 indicates that points were allocated on a 20-16-14-12-10-8-6-4-2-1 basis in the two races at all rounds

External links[edit]