3000 metres steeplechase

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Jump to: navigation, search
Athletics
3000 metres steeplechase
3000 steeple final Berlin 2009.jpg
Men's records
World Qatar Saif Saaeed Shaheen 7:53.63 (2004)
Olympic Kenya Conseslus Kipruto 8:03.28 (2016)
Women's records
World Bahrain Ruth Jebet 8:52.78 (2016)
Olympic Russia Gulnara Galkina 8:58.81 (2008)

The 3000 metres steeplechase or 3000-meter steeplechase is the most common distance for the steeplechase in track and field. It is an obstacle race over the distance of the 3000 metres, which derives its name from the horse racing steeplechase.

Rules[edit]

It is one of the track events in the Olympic Games and the World Championships in Athletics; it is also an event recognized by the International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF).[1] The obstacles for the men are 914 millimetres (36.0 in) high, and for the women 762 millimetres (30.0 in). The water jump consists of a barrier followed by a pit of water with a landing area 3.66 metres (12.0 ft) wide × 0.70 metres (2.3 ft). It then slopes upward from 700 millimetres (28 in) deep to level with the surface of the track.[1]

The length of the race is usually 3,000 metres (9,800 ft); junior and some masters events are 2,000 metres (6,600 ft), as women's events used to be. The circuit has four ordinary barriers and one water jump. Over 3,000 metres (9,800 ft), each runner must clear a total of 28 ordinary barriers and seven water jumps. This entails seven complete laps after starting with a fraction of a lap run without barriers. The water jump is located on the back turn, either inside the inner lane or outside the outer lane. If it is on the outside, then each of the seven laps is longer than the standard 400 m, and the starting point is on the home straight. If the water jump is on the inside, each lap is shorter than 400 m, the starting point is on the back straight, so the water jump and barrier in the home straight are bypassed in the first half lap at the start.

The dimension of an obstacle

Unlike those used in hurdling, steeplechase barriers do not fall over if hit, and rules allow an athlete to negotiate the barrier by any means, so many runners step on top of them. Four barriers are spaced around the track on level ground, and a fifth barrier at the top of the second turn (fourth barrier in a complete lap from the finish line) is the water jump. The slope of the water jump rewards runners with more jumping ability, because a longer jump results in a shallower landing in the water.

All-time top 25[edit]

Olympic medalists[edit]

Men[edit]

The water jump in the men's steeplechase at the 1908 Summer Olympics
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Antwerp
details
 Percy Hodge (GBR)  Patrick Flynn (USA)  Ernesto Ambrosini (ITA)
1924 Paris
details
 Ville Ritola (FIN)  Elias Katz (FIN)  Paul Bontemps (FRA)
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Toivo Loukola (FIN)  Paavo Nurmi (FIN)  Ove Andersen (FIN)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Volmari Iso-Hollo (FIN)  Thomas Evenson (GBR)  Joe McCluskey (USA)
1936 Berlin
details
 Volmari Iso-Hollo (FIN)  Kalle Tuominen (FIN)  Alfred Dompert (GER)
1948 London
details
 Tore Sjöstrand (SWE)  Erik Elmsäter (SWE)  Göte Hagström (SWE)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Horace Ashenfelter (USA)  Vladimir Kazantsev (URS)  John Disley (GBR)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Chris Brasher (GBR)  Sándor Rozsnyói (HUN)  Ernst Larsen (NOR)
1960 Rome
details
 Zdzisław Krzyszkowiak (POL)  Nikolay Sokolov (URS)  Semyon Rzhishchin (URS)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Gaston Roelants (BEL)  Maurice Herriott (GBR)  Ivan Belyayev (URS)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Amos Biwott (KEN)  Benjamin Kogo (KEN)  George Young (USA)
1972 Munich
details
 Kipchoge Keino (KEN)  Ben Jipcho (KEN)  Tapio Kantanen (FIN)
1976 Montreal
details
 Anders Gärderud (SWE)  Bronisław Malinowski (POL)  Frank Baumgartl (GDR)
1980 Moscow
details
 Bronisław Malinowski (POL)  Filbert Bayi (TAN)  Eshetu Tura (ETH)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Julius Korir (KEN)  Joseph Mahmoud (FRA)  Brian Diemer (USA)
1988 Seoul
details
 Julius Kariuki (KEN)  Peter Koech (KEN)  Mark Rowland (GBR)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Matthew Birir (KEN)  Patrick Sang (KEN)  William Mutwol (KEN)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Joseph Keter (KEN)  Moses Kiptanui (KEN)  Alessandro Lambruschini (ITA)
2000 Sydney
details
 Reuben Kosgei (KEN)  Wilson Boit Kipketer (KEN)  Ali Ezzine (MAR)
2004 Athens
details
 Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN)  Brimin Kipruto (KEN)  Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN)
2008 Beijing
details
 Brimin Kipruto (KEN)  Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad (FRA)  Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong (KEN)
2012 London
details
 Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN)  Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad (FRA)  Abel Mutai (KEN)
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
 Conseslus Kipruto (KEN)  Evan Jager (USA)  Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad (FRA)

Women[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2008 Beijing
details
 Gulnara Samitova-Galkina (RUS)  Eunice Jepkorir (KEN)  Yekaterina Volkova (RUS)
2012 London
details
 Habiba Ghribi (TUN)  Sofia Assefa (ETH)  Milcah Chemos Cheywa (KEN)
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
 Ruth Jebet (BRN)  Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi (KEN)  Emma Coburn (USA)

World Championships medalists[edit]

Men[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki  Patriz Ilg (FRG)  Bogusław Mamiński (POL)  Colin Reitz (GBR)
1987 Rome  Francesco Panetta (ITA)  Hagen Melzer (GDR)  William Van Dijck (BEL)
1991 Tokyo  Moses Kiptanui (KEN)  Patrick Sang (KEN)  Azzedine Brahmi (ALG)
1993 Stuttgart  Moses Kiptanui (KEN)  Patrick Sang (KEN)  Alessandro Lambruschini (ITA)
1995 Gothenburg  Moses Kiptanui (KEN)  Christopher Kosgei (KEN)  Saad Shadad Al-Asmari (KSA)
1997 Athens  Wilson Boit Kipketer (KEN)  Moses Kiptanui (KEN)  Bernard Barmasai (KEN)
1999 Seville  Christopher Kosgei (KEN)  Wilson Boit Kipketer (KEN)  Ali Ezzine (MAR)
2001 Edmonton  Reuben Kosgei (KEN)  Ali Ezzine (MAR)  Bernard Barmasai (KEN)
2003 Saint-Denis  Saif Saaeed Shaheen (QAT)  Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN)  Eliseo Martín (ESP)
2005 Helsinki  Saif Saaeed Shaheen (QAT)  Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN)  Brimin Kipruto (KEN)
2007 Osaka  Brimin Kipruto (KEN)  Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN)  Richard Mateelong (KEN)
2009 Berlin  Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN)  Richard Mateelong (KEN)  Bouabdellah Tahri (FRA)
2011 Daegu  Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN)  Brimin Kipruto (KEN)  Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad (FRA)
2013 Moscow  Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN)  Conseslus Kipruto (KEN)  Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad (FRA)
2015 Beijing  Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN)  Conseslus Kipruto (KEN)  Brimin Kiprop Kipruto (KEN)

Women[edit]

Women's race at the 2007 World Championships
Games Gold Silver Bronze
2005 Helsinki  Dorcus Inzikuru (UGA)  Yekaterina Volkova (RUS)  Jeruto Kiptum (KEN)
2007 Osaka  Yekaterina Volkova (RUS)  Tatyana Petrova (RUS)  Eunice Jepkorir (KEN)
2009 Berlin Vacant [15][21]  Yuliya Zarudneva (RUS)  Milcah Chemos Cheywa (KEN)
2011 Daegu  Habiba Ghribi (TUN)  Milcah Chemos Cheywa (KEN)  Mercy Wanjiku (KEN)
2013 Moscow  Milcah Chemos Cheywa (KEN)  Lydiah Chepkurui (KEN)  Sofia Assefa (ETH)
2015 Beijing  Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi (KEN)  Habiba Ghribi (TUN)  Gesa Felicitas Krause (GER)

Season's bests[edit]

As of July 5, 2015

National records[edit]

Men[edit]

Nation Time Athlete Date Location Ref
 Qatar 7:53.63 Saif Saaeed Shaheen 3 September 2004 Brussels
 Kenya 7:53.64 Brimin Kipruto 22 July 2011 Monaco
 Morocco 7:55.28 Brahim Boulami 24 August 2001 Brussels
 France 8:00.09 Mahiedine Mekhissi Benabbad 6 July 2013 Saint-Denis [5]
 United States 8:00.45 Evan Jager 4 July 2015 Saint-Denis [22]
 Uganda 8:03.81 Benjamin Kiplagat 8 July 2010 Lausanne [9]
 Netherlands 8:04.95 Simon Vroemen 26 August 2005 Brussels
 Sweden 8:05.75 Mustafa Mohamed 28 July 2007 Heusden
 Bahrain 8:06.13 Tareq Mubarak Taher 13 July 2009 Athens
 Ethiopia 8:06.16 Roba Gari 2012-05-11 Doha
 Spain 8:07.44 Luis Miguel Martín 2002-08-30 Brussels
 United Kingdom 8:07.96 Mark Rowland 1988-09-30 Seoul
 Saudi Arabia 8:08.14 Sa'ad Shaddad Al-Asmari 2002-07-16 Stockholm
 Italy 8:08.57 Francesco Panetta 1989-09-05 Rome
 Poland 8:09.11 Bronisław Malinowski 1976-07-28 Montreal
 Germany 8:09.48 Damian Kallabis 1999-08-11 Zürich
 Belgium 8:10.01 William Van Dijck 1986-09-05 Brussels
 Algeria 8:10.23 Laid Bessou 2000-08-18 Monaco
 China 8:10.46 Sun Ripeng 1997-10-19 Shanghai
 Finland 8:10.67 Jukka Keskisalo 2009-08-28 Zurich
 Austria 8:10.83 Günther Weidlinger 1999-08-21 Sevilla
 South Africa 8:11.63 Ruben Ramolefi 2009-07-28 Monaco
 Canada 8:11.64 Matthew Hughes 15 August 2013 Moscow [23]
 Norway 8:12.05 Jim Svenøy 1997-08-22 Brussels
 Tanzania 8:12.48 Filbert Bayi 1980-07-31 Moscow
 Romania 8:13.26 Florin Ionescu 1999-08-21 Sevilla
 New Zealand 8:14.05 Peter Renner 1984-08-29 Koblenz
 Tunisia 8:14.05 Amor Ben Yahia 29 June 2013 Mersin [24]
 Brazil 8:14.41 Wander Moura 1995-03-22 Mar del Plata
 Russia 8:15.54 Pavel Potapovich 2003-07-04 Paris
 Australia 8:16.22 Shaun Creighton 1993-07-02 Villeneuve d'Ascq
 Slovenia 8:16.96 Boštjan Buč 2003-06-12 Ostrava
 Turkey 8:17.85 Tarik Langat Akdag 3 August 2012 London [25]
 Hungary 8:17.97 Gábor Markó 21 July 1984 Potsdam
 Japan 8:18.93 Yoshitaka Iwamizu 23 August 2003 Saint-Denis
 Moldova 8:18.97 Ion Luchianov 16 August 2008 Beijing
 Portugal 8:19.82 Manuel Silva 27 July 2004 Stockholm
 Venezuela 8:20.87 José Peña 1 September 2013 Berlin [26]
 Bulgaria 8:20.87 Mitko Tsenov 12 June 2014 Huelva [27]
 Lithuania 8:22.2 Vladimiras Dudinas 19 August 1969 Kiev
  Switzerland 8:22.24 Christian Belz 4 June 2001 Hengelo
 Eritrea 8:22.52 Yemane Hailesilassie 3 June 2016 Huelva [28]
 Denmark 8:22.9 Flemming Jensen 30 April 1983 Eugene
 Djibouti 8:23.77 Mohamed Ismail Ibrahim 6 May 2016 Doha [29]
 Czech Republic 8:23.8 Dusan Moravcik 1972-09-17 Praha
 Greece 8:24.01 Filippos Filippou 1983-09-15 Dar-el-Beida
 Ireland 8:24.09 Brendan Quinn 1985-08-30 Brussels
 Israel 8:24.14 Itai Maggidi 4 July 2008 Longeville-lès-Metz
 Cuba 8:24.66 Angel Rodriguez 7 August 1995 Gothenburg
 Uzbekistan 8:24.81 Anatoliy Dimov 28 July 1980 Moscow
 Mexico 8:25.69 Jose Salvador 8 July 2000 Barakaldo
 Kazakhstan 8:27.42 Artyom Kosinov 9 June 2012 Istanbul [30]
 Estonia 8:29.6 Ilmar Ruus 31 July 1971 Moscow
 India 8:30.88 Gopal Saini 5 June 1981 Tokyo
 Sudan 8:31.20 Yousif Abdalla Targan 1 June 2016 Montbéliard [31]
 Latvia 8:31.35 Gatis Deksnis 4 September 1988 Moscow [32]
 Philippines 8:35.09 Hector Begeo 28 September 1988 Seoul
 Somalia 8:43.66 Mohamed Abdikadar Sheikh Ali 3 July 2015 Ponzano Veneto
 Dominican Republic 8:48.35 Alvaro Abreu 3 April 2015 Gainesville [33]
 Egypt 8:50.80 Salim Mohamed 30 June 2016 Barcelona [34]
 Nigeria 8:55.78 Soudi Hamajam 14 June 2013 Warri
 Togo 9:05.55 Malaba Tchendo 18 May 2013 Bamako
 Mauritania 9:07.18 Mohamed Beirouk 16 May 2015 Beveren [35]
 Monaco 9:18.71 Zouhair Ouredi 30 May 2013 Luxembourg City [36]
 Malta 9:31.79 Mark Herrera 13 May 2015 Marsa
 Laos 9:37.41 Sysavath Thammavongchit 12 June 2015 Kallang [37]
 Timor-Leste 10:03.41 Ribeiro Pinto De Carvalho 18 December 2013 Naypyidaw [38]
 Guinea-Bissau 10:06.22 Mussa Djau 5 June 2013 Beja

Women[edit]

Nation Time Athlete Date Location Ref
 Russia 8:58.81 Gulnara Galkina 17 August 2008 Beijing
 Bahrain 8:59.97 Ruth Jebet 28 May 2016 Eugene [39]
 Kenya 9:00.01 Hyvin Jepkemoi 28 May 2016 Eugene [40]
 Tunisia 9:05.36 Habiba Ghribi 11 September 2015 Brussels [41]
 United States 9:07.63 Emma Coburn 15 August 2016 Rio de Janeiro [42]
 Ethiopia 9:09.00 Sofia Assefa 7 June 2012 Oslo [13]
 Spain 9:09.39 Marta Domínguez 25 July 2009 Barcelona
 Turkey 9:13.53 Gülcan Mıngır 9 June 2012 Sofia [17]
 Uganda 9:15.04 Dorcus Inzikuru 14 June 2005 Athens
 Belarus 9:16.51 Alesya Turova 27 July 2002 Gdańsk
 Romania 9:16.85 Cristina Casandra 17 August 2008 Beijing
 Poland 9:17.15 Wioletta Janowska 3 July 2006 Athens
 Australia 9:18.35 Donna MacFarlane 6 June 2008 Oslo
 Germany 9:18.41 Gesa Felicitas Krause 15 August 2016 Rio de Janeiro [43]
 Portugal 9:18.54 Jessica Augusto 9 June 2010 Huelva
 India 9:19.76 Lalita Babar 13 August 2016 Rio de Janeiro [44]
 Morocco 9:20.64 Salima El Ouali Alami 17 July 2015 Fontvieille [45]
 Sweden 9:23.96 Charlotta Fougberg 12 July 2014 Glasgow [46]
 United Kingdom 9:24.24 Barbara Parker 2 June 2012 Eugene [47]
 Finland 9:24.70 Sandra Eriksson 12 July 2014 Glasgow [46]
 France 9:25.62 Sophie Duarte 10 July 2009 Rome
 China 9:26.25 Liu Nian 2007-11-02 Wuhan
 Jamaica 9:27.21 Mardrea Hyman 9 September 2005 Monaco
 Latvia 9:27.21 Poļina Jeļizarova 4 August 2012 London [48]
 Ukraine 9:27.26 Valentyna Gorpynich 7 June 2008 Yalta
 Italy 9:27.48 Elena Romagnolo 15 August 2008 Beijing
 Ireland 9:28.29 Roisin McGettigan 28 July 2007 Heusden-Zolder
 Belgium 9:28.47 Veerle Dejaeghere 2 June 2007 Neerpelt
 Albania 9:28.52 Luiza Gega 10 July 2016 Amsterdam [49]
 Algeria 9:29.20 Amina Betiche 17 June 2014 Ostrava [50]
 Hungary 9:30.20 Lívia Tóth 9 September 2005 Monaco
 Lithuania 9:30.21 Rasa Troup 15 August 2008 Beijing
 Canada 9:30.24 Geneviève Lalonde 13 August 2016 Rio de Janeiro [51]
  Switzerland 9:30.54 Fabienne Schlumpf 13 August 2016 Rio de Janeiro [52]
 Greece 9:30.72 Iríni Kokkinaríou 13 July 2008 Athens
 New Zealand 9:32.54 Kate McIlroy 22 July 2006 Heusden-Zolder
 Denmark 9:32.68 Anna Emilie Møller 13 August 2016 Rio de Janeiro [53]
 Norway 9:33.19 Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal 2 June 2007 Neerpelt
 Bulgaria 9:33.41 Silvia Danekova 1 August 2015 Pitești [54]
 Japan 9:33.93 Minori Hayakari 20 July 2008 Heusden-Zolder
 Azerbaijan 9:34.75 Layes Abdullayeva 30 July 2010 Barcelona
 Slovenia 9:35.10 Maruša Mišmaš 9 May 2015 Bratislava [55]
 Scotland 9:35.82 Eilish McColgan 10 August 2013 Moscow [56]
 Moldova 9:36.63 Oxana Juravel 15 August 2009 Berlin
 Netherlands 9:38.40 Miranda Boonstra 27 May 2009 Nijmegen
 Brazil 9:38.63 Juliana Paula dos Santos 6 June 2016 Prague [57]
 Puerto Rico 9:39.33 Beverly Ramos 10 July 2012 Sotteville-lès-Rouen [58]
 Czech Republic 9:41.85 Marcela Lustigová 19 June 2010 Budapest
 Argentina 9:42.93 Belén Casetta 14 May 2016 Rio de Janeiro [59]
 Madagascar 9:44.50 Marie-Éliane Saholinirina 26 June 2016 Durban [60]
 Panama 9:47.16 Rolanda Bell 13 June 2015 New York City [61]
 Sudan 9:47.41 Durka Mana 19 July 2008 Barcelona
 Austria 9:47.61 Andrea Mayr 2 July 2008 Jambes
 Indonesia 9:49.46 Rini Budiarti 27 September 2014 Incheon [62]
 Estonia 9:50.15 Jekaterina Patjuk 21 June 2014 Tallinn
 Colombia 9:52.35 Ángela María Figueroa Palacios 29 April 2012 Palo Alto [63]
 Peru 9:52.88 Zulema Arenas 3 June 2016 Huelva [64]
 Zimbabwe 9:52.98 Letiwe Marakurwa 13 June 2003 Sacramento
 United Arab Emirates 9:53.19 Mariam Abdullah Mubarak 21 August 2014 Stockholm [65]
 Macedonia 9:53.65 Daniela Kuleska 6 June 2001 Odessa
 South Africa 9:55.11 Tebogo Masehla 20 July 2007 Algiers
 Mexico 9:55.43 Talis Apud 28 July 2007 Rio de Janeiro
 Cuba 9:58.7 Yorlín Ocampo 30 May 2009 La Habana
 Serbia 10:02.24 Biljana Jovic 13 July 2007 Debrecen
 North Korea 10:04.83 Pak Kum Hyang 9 October 2013 Tianjing [66]
 Sri Lanka 10:09.49 U.K. Nilani Ratnayake 24 July 2015 Diyagama [67]
 Bosnia and Herzegovina 10:16.80 Biljana Cvijanović 28 June 2013 Mersin [68]
 South Korea 10:17.63 Shin Sa-Hin 10 October 2010 Jinju [69]
 Dominican Republic 10:17.83 María Mancebo 20 April 2012 Ponce
 Botswana 10:32.15 Onneille Dintwe 9 April 2011 Durban [70]
 Philippines 10:36.90 Jessica Barnard 12 June 2015 Kallang [71]
 Chinese Taipei 10:37.54 Chen Chao-Chun 23 March 2013 Taipei City
 El Salvador 10:38.25 Zuna Portillo 21 April 2012 Louisiana State [72]
 Venezuela 10:38.7 (ht) A Lucy Basilio-Pérez 1 February 2014 Lima
 Paraguay 10:39.2 (ht) María Caballero 27 July 2013 Asunción
 Montenegro 10:40.1 (ht) Slađana Perunović 8 June 2013 Bar
 Bermuda 10:40.51 Ashley Berry 10 May 2013 Princeton [73]
 Israel 10:41.56 Irina Weingarten 4 June 2005 Tel Aviv
 Luxembourg 10:41.93 Liz Weiler 28 April 2012 Hillsdale [74]
 Hong Kong 10:44.66 Yiu Kit Ching 7 April 2013 Hong Kong
 Myanmar 10:52.75 Khin Mar Se 12 June 2015 Kallang [75]
 Angola 10:56.77 Lílian Silva 29 May 2010 Póvoa de Varzim
 Trinidad and Tobago 10:57.0 Scarla Nero 14 May 2011 Cedar Falls
 Papua New Guinea 11:10.48 Rama Kumilgo 10 May 2015 Cairns [76]
 Syria 11:17.79 Raya Fatima 26 September 2013 Palembang [77]
 Uruguay 11:22.31 Aldana Machado 27 April 2014 Montevideo
 Solomon Islands 11:27.42 Sharon Firisua 10 May 2015 Cairns [76]
 Malta 11:28.28 Mona Lisa Camilleri 22 June 2015 Baku [78]
 Burundi 11:28.83 Spéciose Gakobwa 19 June 2010 Saint-Renan
 Guyana 11:32.82 Jennifer Chichester 8 May 2010 Greensboro [79]
 Nicaragua 11:41.0 Yelka Mairena 17 April 2011 Managua
 Palau 11:51.13 Christina Wicker 5 April 2014 Troy [80]
 Honduras 11:59.32 Aldy González 9 June 2013 San Salvador
 Singapore 12:07.42 Cheryl Chan Xue Rou 28 March 2015 Bukit Jalil [81]
 Guinea-Bissau 13:27.38 Manuela Mendes 8 June 2013 Lisbon

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b "3000 metres steeplechase". International Association of Athletics Federations. Retrieved 5 January 2015. 
  2. ^ "3000 Metres Steeplechase – Men – Senior – Outdoor". iaaf.org. Retrieved 5 January 2013. 
  3. ^ David Martin (22 July 2011). "With near World record run, Kipruto steals the show in Monaco - Samsung Diamond League". IAAF. Retrieved 23 July 2011. 
  4. ^ http://www.iaaf.org/results/diamond-league-meetings/2014/memorial-van-damme-5379/men/3000-metres-steeplechase/final/result
  5. ^ a b "3000 Metres Steeplechase Results" (PDF). Samsung Diamond League. Omega Timing. 6 July 2013. Retrieved 7 July 2013. 
  6. ^ "3000m Steeplechase Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 5 June 2016. Retrieved 5 June 2016. 
  7. ^ "3000m Steeplechase Results" (PDF). static.sportresult.com. 4 July 2015. Retrieved 5 July 2015. 
  8. ^ "3000 Metres Steeplechase Results" (PDF). IAAF. 18 August 2009. Retrieved 18 August 2009. 
  9. ^ a b "3000 Metres Steeplechase Results". www.diamondleague-lausanne.com. 8 July 2010. Retrieved 9 July 2010. 
  10. ^ a b c "3000m Steeplechase Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 27 August 2016. Retrieved 27 August 2016. 
  11. ^ "Prefontaine Classic 2016 Results". tilastopaja.org. 28 May 2016. Retrieved 28 May 2016. 
  12. ^ "3000m Steeplechase Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 11 September 2015. Retrieved 12 September 2015. 
  13. ^ a b c d "3000 Metres Steeplechase Results". IAAF. 7 June 2012. Retrieved 7 June 2012. 
  14. ^ "3000m Steeplechase Results" (PDF). Rio 2016 official website. 15 August 2016. Retrieved 15 August 2016. 
  15. ^ a b World champion steeplechaser Marta Dominguez banned for doping
  16. ^ a b "3000 Metres Steeplechase Results" (PDF). IAAF. 17 August 2009. Archived from the original (PDF) on 25 March 2012. Retrieved 20 September 2009. 
  17. ^ a b "3000 Metres Steeplechase Results". www.iampp.net. 9 June 2012. Retrieved 10 June 2012. 
  18. ^ "IAAF Diamond League Monaco - 3000m Steeplechase Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 17 July 2015. Retrieved 18 July 2015. 
  19. ^ Bob Ramsak (17 August 2012). "Zaripova world lead the best of new Olympic champions in Stockholm - REPORT - Samsung Diamond League". IAAF. Retrieved 17 August 2012. 
  20. ^ Bob Ramsak (17 August 2012). "Zaripova world lead the best of new Olympic champions in Stockholm - REPORT - Samsung Diamond League". IAAF. Retrieved 17 August 2012. 
  21. ^ Spanish runner Marta Dominguez banned 3 years by CAS
  22. ^ "3000m Steeplechase Results" (PDF). static.sportresult.com. 4 July 2015. Retrieved 5 July 2015. 
  23. ^ "3000 Metres Steeplechase Result - 14th IAAF World Championships". IAAF. 15 August 2013. Retrieved 15 August 2013. 
  24. ^ Phil Minshull (29 June 2013). "Greek jumpers and Turkey's Ozbilen provide the athletics highlights at the Mediterranean Games". IAAF. Retrieved 1 July 2013. 
  25. ^ "Men's 3000 Metres Steeplechase Round 1 Results". www.london2012.com. 3 August 2012. Retrieved 3 August 2012. 
  26. ^ "3000 Metres Steeplechase Results". www.istaf.de. 1 September 2013. Retrieved 3 December 2013. 
  27. ^ "Meeting Iberoamericano 2014 Complete Results" (PDF). RFEA. 12 June 2014. Retrieved 16 June 2014. 
  28. ^ "12th Meeting Iberoamericano 2016 Results". tilastopaja.org. 3 June 2016. Retrieved 4 June 2016. 
  29. ^ "3000m Steeplechase Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 6 May 2016. Retrieved 6 May 2016. 
  30. ^ "3000 Metres Steeplechase Results" (PDF). www.champstat.hr. 9 June 2012. Retrieved 10 June 2012. 
  31. ^ "Meeting National 2 de Montbéliard 2016 Results". tilastopaja.org. 1 June 2016. Retrieved 2 June 2016. 
  32. ^ "National Records of Latvia in Track and Fields" (PDF). lat-athletics.lv/. 1 January 2014. Retrieved 8 September 2014. 
  33. ^ "3000m Steeplechase Results". directathletics.com. 3 April 2015. Retrieved 21 July 2015. 
  34. ^ "Catalunya Championships 2016 Results" (PDF). RFEA. 30 June 2016. Retrieved 2 July 2016. 
  35. ^ "3000m Steeplechase Results". toastit-live.be. 16 May 2015. Retrieved 9 May 2016. 
  36. ^ "3000 Metres Steeplechase Results" (PDF). www.luxembourg2013.lu. 30 May 2013. Retrieved 2 July 2013. 
  37. ^ "Southeast Asian Games 2015 Complete Results" (PDF). seagames2015.com. 12 June 2015. Retrieved 9 May 2016. 
  38. ^ "3000m Steeplechase Result" (PDF). www.data4.seagamesmm.com. 18 December 2013. Retrieved 25 December 2013. 
  39. ^ "Prefontaine Classic 2016 Results". tilastopaja.org. 28 May 2016. Retrieved 29 May 2016. 
  40. ^ "Prefontaine Classic 2016 Results". tilastopaja.org. 28 May 2016. Retrieved 29 May 2016. 
  41. ^ "3000m Steeplechase Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 11 September 2015. Retrieved 12 September 2015. 
  42. ^ "3000m Steeplechase Results" (PDF). Rio 2016 official website. 15 August 2016. Retrieved 15 August 2016. 
  43. ^ "3000m Steeplechase Results" (PDF). Rio 2016 official website. 15 August 2016. Retrieved 15 August 2016. 
  44. ^ "Women's 3000m Steeplechase – Round 1 Heat 2 Results" (PDF). Rio 2016 official website. 13 August 2016. Retrieved 13 August 2016. 
  45. ^ "IAAF Diamond League Monaco - 3000m Steeplechase Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 17 July 2015. Retrieved 18 July 2015. 
  46. ^ a b Matthew Brown (12 July 2014). "Rudisha delivers in Glasgow, Ayalew leads the world over the barriers - IAAF Diamond League". IAAF. Retrieved 13 July 2014. 
  47. ^ "3000 Metres Steeplechase Results". IAAF. 2 June 2012. Retrieved 2 June 2012. 
  48. ^ "Women's 3000m Steeplechase Heats Results". www.london2012.com. 4 August 2012. Retrieved 4 August 2012. 
  49. ^ "Women's 3000m Steeplechase Results" (PDF). European Athletics. 10 July 2016. Retrieved 10 July 2016. 
  50. ^ "3000m Steeplechase Results" (PDF). www.zlatatretra.cz. 17 June 2014. Retrieved 18 June 2014. 
  51. ^ "Women's 3000m Steeplechase – Round 1 Heat 3 Results" (PDF). Rio 2016 official website. 13 August 2016. Retrieved 13 August 2016. 
  52. ^ "Women's 3000m Steeplechase – Round 1 Heat 2 Results" (PDF). Rio 2016 official website. 13 August 2016. Retrieved 13 August 2016. 
  53. ^ "Women's 3000m Steeplechase – Round 1 Heat 3 Results" (PDF). Rio 2016 official website. 13 August 2016. Retrieved 13 August 2016. 
  54. ^ "3000m Steeplechase Results". fra.ro. 1 August 2015. Retrieved 14 August 2015. 
  55. ^ "Memoriál Tomáša Babjaka 2015 Results" (PDF). SAZ. 9 May 2015. Retrieved 11 May 2015. 
  56. ^ "3000 Metres Steeplechase Result - 14th IAAF World Championships". IAAF. 10 August 2013. Retrieved 10 August 2013. 
  57. ^ "3000m Steeplechase Results". memorial-odlozil.cz. 6 June 2016. Retrieved 10 June 2016. 
  58. ^ "Meeting International 2012 Complete Results". EAA. 10 July 2012. Retrieved 11 July 2012. 
  59. ^ "Ibero-American Championships 2016 Results". tilastopaja.org. 14 May 2016. Retrieved 15 May 2016. 
  60. ^ "African Championships 2016 – Women's 3000m Steeplechase Results". CAA. 26 June 2016. Retrieved 2 July 2016. 
  61. ^ "3000m Steeplechase Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 13 June 2015. Retrieved 13 June 2015. 
  62. ^ "3000m Steeplechase Results". www.incheon2014ag.org. 27 September 2014. Retrieved 27 September 2014. 
  63. ^ "3000 Metres Steeplechase Results". www.directathletics.com. 29 April 2012. Retrieved 1 May 2012. 
  64. ^ "12th Meeting Iberoamericano 2016 Results". tilastopaja.org. 3 June 2016. Retrieved 4 June 2016. 
  65. ^ "DN Galan 2014 Women's Results". www.the-sports.org. 21 August 2014. Retrieved 23 August 2014. 
  66. ^ "East Asian Games Results". www.ultraviewdirectory.com. 10 October 2013. Retrieved 14 October 2013. 
  67. ^ "Nilani sets National record". thepapare.com. 25 July 2015. Retrieved 1 August 2016. 
  68. ^ "3000 Metres Steeplechase Results". www.info.mersin2013.gov.tr. 28 June 2013. Retrieved 30 June 2013. 
  69. ^ "91st National Sports Festival 2010 Complete Results". www.tilastopaja.org. 10 October 2010. Retrieved 24 January 2012. 
  70. ^ "Yellow Pages Championships Durban 2011 Complete Results". www.agn.co.za. 9 April 2011. Retrieved 21 January 2012. 
  71. ^ "3000m Steeplechase Result" (PDF). seagames2015.com. 12 June 2015. Archived from the original (PDF) on 14 June 2015. Retrieved 12 June 2015. 
  72. ^ "3000 Metres Steeplechase Results". www.directathletics.com. 21 April 2012. Retrieved 1 May 2012. 
  73. ^ "3000m Steeplechase Results". www.directathletics.com. 10 May 2013. Retrieved 15 January 2014. 
  74. ^ "3000 Metres Steeplechase Results". www.directathletics.com. 28 April 2012. Retrieved 1 May 2012. 
  75. ^ "Day 6 (Final Day) of Athletics – SEA Games 2015". Singapore Athletic Association. 12 June 2015. Retrieved 20 June 2016. 
  76. ^ a b "3000m Steeplechase Results". qldathletics.org.au. 10 May 2015. Retrieved 13 May 2015. 
  77. ^ "3000m Steeplechase Result". www.3rdisgindonesia.com. 26 September 2013. Retrieved 27 September 2013. 
  78. ^ "3000 metres steeplechase Results". EA. 22 June 2015. Retrieved 22 June 2015. 
  79. ^ "3000m Steeplechase Results". www.directathletics.com. 8 May 2010. Retrieved 23 January 2012. 
  80. ^ "3000m Steeplechase Results". tfrrs.org. 4 April 2015. Retrieved 29 July 2016. 
  81. ^ "Malaysian Athletics Results 2015 - Issue 3". adriansprints.com. 9 April 2015. Retrieved 4 May 2015. 

External links[edit]