76 (number)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Jump to: navigation, search
For other uses, see 76 (disambiguation).
This article is about the number. For the comic set in 1976, see '76 (comics). For the unrelated comic book characters, see Spirit of '76. For the year, see 1976. For the upcoming film, see '76 (film).
01718694009
Cardinal one billion seven hundred eighteen million six hundred ninety-four thousand nine
Ordinal 01718694009th
(one billion seven hundred eighteen million six hundred ninety-four thousand and ninth)
Divisors 1, 2, 4, 19, 38, 76
Roman numeral N/A
Binary 11001100111000100110000011110012
Ternary 111022100002002212003
Quaternary 12121301030013214
Quinary 120044412020145
Senary 4423133244136
Octal 146342301718
Duodecimal 3BB70670912
Hexadecimal 6671307916
Vigesimal 16H1GF0920
Base 36 SF9KS936

76 (seventy-six) is the natural number following 75 and preceding 77.

In mathematics[edit]

76 is:

In decimal, all powers of 76 also end in the same last two digits (e.g. 762 = 5776). The only other two-digit number with such property is 25.

Karl A. Dahlke proved that 76 heptominoes of this shape ( Heptomino-78.png), are able to fill a rectangle[7]

In science[edit]

In other fields[edit]

The Bennington Flag features the number 76

Seventy-six is also:

See also[edit]

The I-76 western highway is mostly in Colorado, and the I-76 eastern highway is mostly in Pennsylvania

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Sloane's A000032 : Lucas numbers". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-05-29. 
  2. ^ "Sloane's A003226 : Automorphic numbers". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-05-29. 
  3. ^ "Sloane's A005277 : Nontotients". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-05-29. 
  4. ^ "Sloane's A051866 : 14-gonal numbers". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-05-29. 
  5. ^ "Sloane's A005891 : Centered pentagonal numbers". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-05-29. 
  6. ^ "Sloane's A059756 : Erdős-Woods numbers". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-05-29. 
  7. ^ "7-omino, Order 76". Retrieved October 6, 2014.