Alexander Ustinov

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Jump to: navigation, search
Alexander UstinovАлександр Устинов
Born Aleksandr Ustinov
(1976-12-07) 7 December 1976 (age 39)
Novosibirsk, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union (now russia)
Other names The Great
Nationality Russian
Height 2.02 m (6 ft 8 in)
Division
Stance Orthodox
Years active
  • 2001–2007 (kickboxing)
  • 2004–2007 (MMA)
  • 2005–present (boxing)
Professional boxing record
Total 34
Wins 33
By knockout 24
Losses 1
By knockout 1
Kickboxing record
Total 64
Wins 53
By knockout 31
Losses 9
Draws 1
No contests 1
Mixed martial arts record
Total 2
Wins 1
Losses 1
last updated on: 1 October 2016

Alexander Ustinov (Russian: Александр Устинов; born 7 December 1976) is a Russian[1] professional boxer,[2] and former kickboxer and mixed martial artist. In boxing he has challenged once for the European heavyweight title, in 2012.

Ustinov currently resides in Minsk, Belarus, but remains a Russian citizen and competes under the Russian flag.[1]

Career[edit]

In 2003 after winning K-1 Moscow Grand Pix with three consecutive KO's Alexander Ustinov earned his spot at the K-1 World Grand Prix 2003 in Paris. In quarter finals he met Gregory Tony and won the fight by 2 round TKO. In semis he stepped into the ring against his own sparring partner Alexey Ignashov and after the hard fought battle the judges ruled the fight for Ignashov's favor.

In December 2003 he continued his strong performances at the tournaments winning the K-1 Spain GP in Barcelona.

On 7 August 2004 Alexander Ustinov was invited to participate at K-1 World GP 2004 Battle of Bellagio II. On his biggest tournament of his career, he was matched up against the towering South African fighter Jan "The Giant" Nortje. Alexander Ustinov won the battle but unfortunately was unable to continue due to a deep laceration on his shin and was replaced by the American Scott Lighty.

In 2005 he won two more K-1 tournaments in Milan, Italy and Lommel, Belgium as well as made his professional boxing debut.

After winning another K-1 tournament in France in January 2006, his next fight was in K-1 Slovakia against Bjorn Bregy from Switzerland. In first round Bregy hit Ustinov with a knee to the groin and referee gave Alexander the standing 8 count. Ustinov could not recover and Bregy was declared the winner. After the controversial decision by the referee the fight was later changed to a No Contest.

Professional boxing career[edit]

On 26 April 2012, Alexander Ustinov won the vacant International Boxing Organization Inter-Continental heavyweight title against Jason Gavern.

Alexander Ustinov was set to fight Kubrat Pulev on 29 September 2012 for IBF No. 1 position.[3] He was defeated by Pulev for the first time in his professional boxing career.[4]

On Saturday 26 July 2014, he was to fight Tyson Fury as a late replacement for the injured Dereck Chisora. However, Tyson Fury pulled out of the fight due to the ill health of his uncle Hughie Fury.

Titles[edit]

Kickboxing record[edit]

53 Wins (31 (T)KO's, 22 decisions), 9 Losses, 1 Draw, 1 No Contest
Date Result Opponent Event Method Round Time
30 November 2007 Win Albania Xhavit Bajrami Battle of Champions, Moscow, Russia Decision 3 3:00
14 April 2007 Win Samoa Matt Samoa Kings of Oceania 2007, Auckland, New Zealand KO 2 1:45
18 November 2006 Win Australia Chris Chrispoulides K-1 Kings of Oceania 2006 Round 3, Auckland, New Zealand KO (Left hook) 1 2:13
28 October 2006 Win Montenegro Mirko Vlahovic Ichigeki Bulgaria 2006, Sofia, Bulgaria KO (Straight punch) 2 1:30
10 August 2006 Win Netherlands Lloyd van Dams The Battle of Arnhem V, Arnhem, Netherlands Decision 5 3:00
30 September 2006 Win Czech Republic Pavel Majer Kick Boxing in Russia, Moscow KO 1
23 August 2006 Win Russia Evgeny Orlov Belorechensk Fight Night 2 KO 1
6 July 2006 Win Kazakhstan Teodor Sariyev IFMA, Amateur Muaythai World Championships, Bangkok Decision 5 2:00
6 March 2006 Win Ukraine Serhiy Arkhipov IFMA, Amateur Muaythai World Championships, Bangkok Decision 5 2:00
29 April 2006 Win PolandPaul Slowinski MARS World Fighting GP in Seoul, Korea KO 2 2:55
4 July 2006 Win BulgariaAlben Belinski The Bulgarian Kick Gala, Sofia, Bulgaria Decision 5 3:00
17 February 2006 NC Switzerland Bjorn Bregy K-1 European League 2006 in Bratislava, Slovakia No contest
20 January 2006 Win France Brice Guidon K-1 Fighting Network 2006 in Marseilles, France KO 1 0:35
20 January 2006 Win France Christophe Carron K-1 Fighting Network 2006 in Marseilles, France TKO 2
20 January 2006 Win Croatia Alexander Novovic K-1 Fighting Network 2006 in Marseilles, France Decision 3 3:00
12 October 2005 Win Netherlands Ashwin Balrak Fights at the Border IV, Lommel, Belgium Decision 3 3:00
12 October 2005 Win Netherlands Koos Wessels Fights at the Border IV, Lommel, Belgium KO 2
12 October 2005 Win Belgium Sebastien Van Thielen Fights at the Border IV, Lommel, Belgium TKO 2
10 February 2005 Win Belgium Brecht Wallis The Battle of Arnhem IV, Arnhem, Netherlands KO 1
16 September 2005 Draw Romania Ionuţ Iftimoaie Local Kombat 16 "Liga Campionilor", Cluj Napoca, Romania Decision draw 5 3:00
6 July 2005 Loss Kyrgyzstan Ruslan Avasov Stadium "Spartacus" tournament, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan
6 July 2005 Win Belarus Eduard Voznovich Stadium "Spartacus" tournament, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan
6 July 2005 Win Belarus Andrei Zuravkov Stadium "Spartacus" tournament, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan
5 June 2005 Win Croatia Mladen Brestovac K-1 Slovakia 2005, Bratislava KO
20 April 2005 Loss Belarus Eduard Voznovich Arbat Fight Club, WBKF, Moscow, Russia Decision 3 3:00
16 April 2005 Win France Freddy Kemayo K-1 Italy 2005 Oktagon, Milano, Italy Decision 3 3:00
16 April 2005 Win France Gregory Tony K-1 Italy 2005 Oktagon, Milano, Italy Decision 3 3:00
16 April 2005 Win Switzerland Bjorn Bregy K-1 Italy 2005 Oktagon, Milano, Italy TKO 1 3:00
2 May 2005 Loss Belgium Brecht Wallis Total Kombat 3, Romania Decision 5 3:00
12/00/2004 Win Czech Republic Pavel Majer Moskow, Russia KO
9 November 2004 Win Serbia Duško Basrak Local Kombat 9, Romania KO 4
8 July 2004 Win South Africa Jan Nortje K-1 World Grand Prix 2004 in Las Vegas II, NV Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
7 January 2004 Win United States Jeff Ford Minsk, Belarus KO 1
29 May 2004 Loss Netherlands Lloyd van Dams King of the Ring World GP, Venice, Italy Decision (Split) 3 3:00
29 May 2004 Win Egypt Mohammed Fowzi King of the Ring World GP, Venice, Italy KO (High kick) 2
15 May 2004 Win Belarus Andrei Zuravkov K-1 Poland 2004, Poland Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
15 May 2004 Win Ukraine Serhiy Arkhipov K-1 Poland 2004, Poland Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
15 May 2004 Win Lithuania Mindaugas Kalikauskas K-1 Poland 2004, Poland Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
5 February 2004 Win Romania Aurel Bococi WKN Championships, Daugavpils, Latvia KO 1
24 December 2003 Win Kyrgyzstan Ruslan Avasov WKBF Golden Panther Cup Final (+91 kg) @ Club Arbat, Moscow, Russia KO (Right liver shot) 6 1:00
20 December 2003 Win Croatia Petar Majstorovic K-1 Spain Grand Prix 2003 in Barcelona, Spain KO 3 2:28
20 December 2003 Win England Gary Turner K-1 Spain Grand Prix 2003 in Barcelona, Spain Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
20 December 2003 Win Croatia Ivica Perkovic K-1 Spain Grand Prix 2003 in Barcelona, Spain Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
29 October 2003 Win Russia Andrei Kirsanov WKBF Golden Panther Cup 1/2 Final (+91 kg) @ Club Arbat, Moscow, Russia Decision 5 2:00
29 October 2003 Win Ukraine Andriy Rybalko WKBF Golden Panther Cup 1/4 Final (+91 kg) @ Club Arbat, Moscow, Russia Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
7 February 2003 Loss Ukraine Serhiy Arkhipov Tournament Cup of Gold Bars (over 91 kg), Russia Decision 5 3:00
7 February 2003 Win Russia Andrei Kirsanov Tournament Cup of Gold Bars (over 91 kg), Russia Decision 3 3:00
14 June 2003 Loss Belarus Alexey Ignashov K-1 World Grand Prix 2003 in Paris, France Decision (Split) 3 3:00
14 June 2003 Win France Gregory Tony K-1 World Grand Prix 2003 in Paris, France KO (Low kicks) 2 2:40
28 May 2003 Win Russia Andrei Kirsanov K-1 World Grand Prix 2003 Preliminary Moscow, Russia KO 3 1:32
28 May 2003 Win Kazakhstan Ruslan Bisayev K-1 World Grand Prix 2003 Preliminary Moscow, Russia KO 2 0:40
28 May 2003 Win Belarus Alexander Mozolev K-1 World Grand Prix 2003 Preliminary Moscow, Russia KO 2 0:43
14 March 2003 Win Belarus Eduard Voznovich IAMTF, Amateur Muaythai World Championships, Bangkok TKO (Corner stoppage) 4
19 February 2003 Win Russia Evgeny Orlov BARS – Cup of Arbat Final (+94 kg) KO 3
2 December 2003 Win Kazakhstan Ruslan Bisayev BARS – Cup of Arbat Semi-finals (+94 kg) TKO 4
2 May 2003 Win Georgia (country) David Shvelidze BARS – Cup of Arbat Quarterfinals (+94 kg) KO 2
27 November 2002 Win Chechnya Aslan Khamzatov BARS – BARS TKO 4
31 July 2002 Win Kazakhstan Ruslan Bisayev BARS – Cup of Arbat Final (+94 kg) Decision 5 3:00
24 July 2002 Win Armenia Suren Kalachan BARS – Cup of Arbat Semi-finals (+94 kg) KO 2
5 April 2002 Loss Russia Andrei Kirsanov K-1 World Grand Prix 2002 Preliminary Ukraine, Kyiv Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
5 April 2002 Win Ukraine Yaroslav Zavorotnyi K-1 World Grand Prix 2002 Preliminary Ukraine, Kyiv Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
12 January 2001 Loss Netherlands Rob Hanneman K-1 World Grand Prix 2001 Preliminary Prague, Czech Republic Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00

Mixed martial arts record[edit]

1 Win, 1 Loss.
Date Result Opponent Event Method Round
23 November 2007 Loss Russia Andrei Zubov Perm Regional MMA Federation – MMA Professional Cup Decision (Unanimous) 2
5 June 2004 Win Russia Denis Podolyachin WSFC 8 – West Siberian Fighting Championship 8 Decision 5

Professional boxing record[edit]

Professional record summary
34 fights 33 wins 1 loss
By knockout 24 1
By decision 9 0
No. Result Record Opponent Type Round, time Date Location Notes
34 Win 33–1 Germany Konstantin Airich KO 5 (10), 2:59 12 Dec 2015 Russia VTB Arena, Moscow, Russia
33 Win 32–1 United States Maurice Harris KO 1 (10), 1:05 10 Oct 2015 Venezuela Poliedro, Caracas, Venezuela Won vacant WBA International heavyweight title
32 Win 31–1 United States Travis Walker TKO 2 (10), 1:36 11 Jul 2015 United Kingdom Velodrome, Manchester, England
31 Win 30–1 New Zealand Chauncy Welliver UD 8 11 Dec 2014 Russia Krylatskoye Sports Palace, Moscow, Russia
30 Win 29–1 New Zealand David Tua UD 12 16 Nov 2013 New Zealand Claudelands Arena, Hamilton, New Zealand Won vacant WBA Pan African heavyweight title
29 Win 28–1 Croatia Ivica Perkovic UD 8 20 Apr 2013 Ukraine Palace of Sports "Lokomotyv", Kharkiv, Ukraine
28 Loss 27–1 Bulgaria Kubrat Pulev KO 11 (12), 1:28 29 Sep 2012 Germany Alsterdorfer Sporthalle, Hamburg, Germany For European and IBF International heavyweight titles
27 Win 27–0 United States Jason Gavern KO 7 (12), 2:26 26 Apr 2012 Ukraine Palace of Sports "Lokomotyv", Kharkiv, Ukraine Won vacant IBO Inter-Continental heavyweight title
26 Win 26–0 Trinidad and Tobago Kertson Manswell TKO 3 (8), 2:18 3 Mar 2012 Germany ESPRIT Arena, Düsseldorf, Germany
25 Win 25–0 Russia Denis Bakhtov UD 12 22 Oct 2011 Ukraine Budivelnik, Cherkasy, Ukraine Retained EBA heavyweight title
24 Win 24–0 Uzbekistan Akmal Aslanov TKO 2 (8), 1:57 30 Jul 2011 Ukraine Palace of Sport, Odessa, Ukraine
23 Win 23–0 Bolivia Guido Santana TKO 1 (8), 1:08 28 May 2011 Ukraine Concert Hall "Kobzov", Kiev, Ukraine
22 Win 22–0 Turkey Özcan Çetinkaya TKO 2 (8), 1:15 16 Oct 2010 Germany O2 World, Hamburg, Germany
21 Win 21–0 Italy Paolo Vidoz UD 12 26 Jun 2010 Ukraine Palace of Sport, Odessa, Ukraine Retained EBA heavyweight title
20 Win 20–0 United States Ed Mahone TKO 4 (8), 0:30 20 Mar 2010 Germany ESPRIT Arena, Düsseldorf, Germany
19 Win 19–0 United States Monte Barrett UD 12 12 Dec 2009 Switzerland PostFinance Arena, Bern, Switzerland Won vacant WBA International heavyweight title
18 Win 18–0 Ukraine Andriy Kindrych TKO 3 (8), 1:15 21 Oct 2009 Ukraine Palace of Sports, Kiev, Ukraine
17 Win 17–0 Kazakhstan Talgat Dosanov TKO 4 (8), 2:55 15 Aug 2009 Russia Dynamo, Grozny, Russia
16 Win 16–0 United Kingdom Michael Sprott UD 10 20 Jun 2009 Germany Veltins Arena, Gelsenkirchen, Germany
15 Win 15–0 United States Byron Polley KO 2 (8), 1:27 21 Mar 2009 Germany Hanns-Martin-Schleyer-Halle, Stuttgart, Germany
14 Win 14–0 Ukraine Maksym Pedyura TKO 5 (12), 1:56 26 Feb 2009 Ukraine Palace of Sports, Kiev, Ukraine Won vacant EBA heavyweight title
13 Win 13–0 New Zealand Julius Long KO 1 (8), 2:50 11 Oct 2008 Germany O2 World, Berlin, Germany
12 Win 12–0 Brazil Daniel Bispo KO 2 (8) 22 Aug 2008 China Olympic Village, Beijing, China
11 Win 11–0 Germany Hans-Jörg Blasko KO 2 (8), 2:59 12 Jul 2008 Germany Color Line Arena, Hamburg, Germany
10 Win 10–0 Georgia (country) Rudolf Abramyan UD 8 17 May 2008 Ukraine Palace of Sports "Lokomotyv", Kharkiv, Ukraine
9 Win 9–0 United States Sedreck Fields UD 8 19 Apr 2008 Ukraine Palace of Sports, Kiev, Ukraine
8 Win 8–0 United States Earl Ladson TKO 1 (4), 1:59 23 Feb 2008 United States Madison Square Garden, New York City, New York, US
7 Win 7–0 Belarus Vitali Shkraba TKO 1 (10) 6 Jul 2007 Germany Arena Gym, Hamburg, Germany Won vacant German International heavyweight title
6 Win 6–0 Ukraine Oleksandr Mileiko TKO 5 (6) 25 Mar 2007 Germany Alsterdorfer Sporthalle, Hamburg, Germany
5 Win 5–0 Turkey Engin Solmaz TKO 2 (6), 0:53 10 Feb 2007 Germany Grand Elysée Hotel, Hamburg, Germany
4 Win 4–0 Belarus Valeri Meierson TKO 1 (6), 2:30 25 Dec 2006 Belarus Club Reaktor, Minsk, Belarus
3 Win 3–0 Poland Ryszard Raszkiewicz TKO 3 (4), 2:26 17 Oct 2006 Czech Republic Hotel Pyramida, Prague, Czech Republic
2 Win 2–0 Belarus Aleh Ramanau TKO 6 (8) 20 May 2005 Belarus Mebelny-3, Minsk, Belarus
1 Win 1–0 Belarus Aleh Tsukanau TKO 2 (6) 13 May 2005 Belarus Mebelny-3, Minsk, Belarus Professional debut

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]