Armenia at the 1996 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Jump to: navigation, search
Armenia at the
1996 Summer Olympics
Flag of Armenia.svg
IOC code ARM
NOC National Olympic Committee of Armenia
Website www.armnoc.am (Armenian)
in Atlanta
Competitors 32 in 11 sports
Flag bearer Aghvan Grigoryan
Medals
Ranked 45th
Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 1 0 2
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
Russian Empire (1900–1912)
Soviet Union (1952–1988)
Unified Team (1992)

Armenia competed in the Summer Olympic Games for the first time at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. Previously, Armenian athletes competed for the Unified Team at the 1992 Summer Olympics.

Medalists[edit]

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Nazaryan, ArmenArmen Nazaryan Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 52 kg 20 July
 Silver Mkrtchyan, ArmenArmen Mkrtchyan Weightlifting Men's freestyle 105 kg 30 July

Athletics[edit]

For more details on this topic, see Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics.
Men
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Robert Emmiyan Long jump 7.76 28 Did not advance
Armen Martirosyan Triple jump 16.74 5 Q 16.97 5

Boxing[edit]

For more details on this topic, see Boxing at the 1996 Summer Olympics.
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Nshan Munchyan light flyweight Bye  Petrov (BUL)
L 5–11
Did not advance
Lernik Papyan flyweight  Tsujimoto (JPN)
W 10–5
 Romero (CUB)
L 6–22
Did not advance
Artur Gevorgyan featherweight  Konamegui (CMR)
W 10–3
 Mayweather Jr. (USA)
L 3–16
Did not advance
Mekhak Ghazaryan lightweight Bye  Strange (CAN)
L 7–16
Did not advance

Cycling[edit]

For more details on this topic, see Cycling at the 1996 Summer Olympics.

Road[edit]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Arsen Ghazaryan Men's road race Did not finish

Diving[edit]

For more details on this topic, see Diving at the 1996 Summer Olympics.
Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Hovhannes Avtandilyan 10 m platform 275.64 32 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Arus Gyulbudaghyan 3 m springboard 228.72 20 Did not advance

Gymnastics[edit]

For more details on this topic, see Gymnastics at the 1996 Summer Olympics.
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Total points Position Total points Position
Norayr Sargsyan Individual all-round 110.211 50 Did not advance

Judo[edit]

For more details on this topic, see Judo at the 1996 Summer Olympics.
Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Arsen Gevorgyan Men's −78 kg Bye  Yuan (CHN)
L
Did not advance

Shooting[edit]

For more details on this topic, see Shooting at the 1996 Summer Olympics.
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Position Score Position
Hrachya Petikyan Men's 50 m rifle three positions 1164 13 Did not advance

Swimming[edit]

For more details on this topic, see Swimming at the 1996 Summer Olympics.
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Position Time Position
Anush Manukyan 100 m breaststroke 1:20.70 45 Did not advance

Tennis[edit]

For more details on this topic, see Tennis at the 1996 Summer Olympics.
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Sargis Sargsian Men's singles  Nestor (CAN)
W 6–4, 6–4
 Enqvist (SWE)
L 6–4, 6–7, 4–6
Did not advance

Weightlifting[edit]

For more details on this topic, see Weightlifting at the 1996 Summer Olympics.

Men's 64 kg

  • Eduard Darbinyan
    • Snatch — 132.5 kg
    • Clean & Jerk — 160.0 kg
    • Total — 292.5 kg (→ 12th place)

Men's 70 kg

  • Israel Militosyan
    • Snatch — 152.5 kg
    • Clean & Jerk — 182.5 kg
    • Total — 335.0 kg (→ 6th place)
  • Hayk Yeghiazaryan
    • Snatch — 145.0 kg
    • Clean & Jerk — 180.0 kg
    • Total — 325.0 kg (→ 12th place)

Men's 76 kg

Men's Light-Heavyweight (– 83 kg)

  • Sergo Chakhoyan
    • Snatch — 170.0 kg
    • Clean & Jerk — 195.0 kg
    • Total — 365.0 kg (→ 6th place)

Men's 91 kg

  • Aleksander Karapetyan
    • Snatch — 167.5 kg
    • Clean & Jerk — 200.0 kg
    • Total — 367.5 kg (→ 13th place)

Men's 99 kg

  • Aghvan Grigoryan
    • Snatch — 175.0 kg
    • Clean & Jerk — 205.0 kg
    • Total — 380.0 kg (→ 8th place)

Men's 108 kg

  • Ara Vardanyan
    • Snatch — 180.0 kg
    • Clean & Jerk — 215.0 kg
    • Total — 395.0 kg (→ 7th place)

Men's +108 kg

  • Ashot Danielyan
    • Snatch — 177.5 kg
    • Clean & Jerk — 217.5 kg
    • Total — 395.0 kg (→ 13th place)

Wrestling[edit]

For more details on this topic, see Wrestling at the 1996 Summer Olympics.

Greco-Roman 52 kg

Greco-Roman 57 kg

Greco-Roman 62 kg

Greco-Roman 68 kg

Greco-Roman 82 kg

Greco-Roman 90 kg

Freestyle 48 kg

Freestyle 68 kg

See also[edit]

Notes[edit]

References[edit]