Armenia at the 2004 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Jump to: navigation, search
Armenia at the Olympic Games

Flag of Armenia
IOC code  ARM
NOC National Olympic Committee of Armenia
Website www.armnoc.am (Armenian)
At the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens
Competitors 18[1] in 8 sports
Flag bearer Albert Azaryan
Medals Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Other related appearances
Russian Empire (1900–1912)
Soviet Union (1952–1988)
Unified Team (1992)

Armenia competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece from 13 to 29 August 2004.

Athletics[edit]

Armenian athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[2][3]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Armen Martirosyan Triple jump 15.05 43 Did not advance
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Marine Ghazaryan 100 m 12.29 6 Did not advance

Boxing[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Aleksan Nalbandyan Light flyweight  Asloum (FRA)
W 27–20
 Ali (IRI)
W 24–11
 Zou Sm (CHN)
L 12–20
Did not advance

Judo[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Armen Nazaryan Men's −60 kg  Lee (BRA)
W 0101–0001
 Akhondzadeh (IRI)
L 0001–0010
Did not advance  Cameroun (CMR)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance

Shooting[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Norayr Bakhtamyan 50 m pistol 564 4 Q 654.8 4
10 m air pistol 582 6 Q 681.9 7

Swimming[edit]

Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Varduhi Avetisyan 100 m breaststroke 1:18.87 42 Did not advance

Tennis[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Sargis Sargsian Men's singles  Ljubičić (CRO)
L 6–3, 6–2
Did not advance

Weightlifting[edit]

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Armen Ghazaryan Men's −62 kg 135 5 160 =4 295 4
Gevorg Aleksanyan Men's −77 kg 162.5 5 190 DNF 162.5 DNF
Tigran Vardan Martirosyan Men's −85 kg 167.5 =6 200 =5 367.5 7
Ashot Danielyan Men's +105 kg 200 DNF DNF

Wrestling[edit]

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Martin Berberyan −55 kg  Doğan (TUR)
W 3–1 PP
 O S-N (PRK)
L 1–3 PP
 Kardanov (GRE)
L 1–3 PP
3 Did not advance 11
Zhirayr Hovhannisyan −66 kg  Taskoudis (GRE)
W 3–1 PP
 Kumar (IND)
L 1–3 PP
N/A 2 Did not advance 11
Arayik Gevorgyan −74 kg  Ackerman (GBR)
W 4–0 ST
 Laliyev (KAZ)
L 0–5 VT
N/A 2 Did not advance 8
Mahmed Aghaev −84 kg  Danko (UKR)
L 0–5 EV
 Yavaşer (TUR)
L 0–5 EV
N/A 3 Did not advance 22
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Vaghinak Galstyan −66 kg  Semenov (RUS)
W 3–1 PP
 Samuelsson (SWE)
L 1–3 PP
3 Did not advance 8
Levon Geghamyan −84 kg  Makaranka (BLR)
L 0–3 PO
 Minguzzi (ITA)
W 4–0 ST
2 Did not advance 8
Haykaz Galstyan −120 kg  Szczepaniak (FRA)
L 1–3 PP
 Barreno (VEN)
W 3–1 PP
2 Did not advance 8

References[edit]

External links[edit]