Athletics at the 1992 Summer Paralympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Jump to: navigation, search
Athletics
at the IX Paralympic Games
Athletics pictogram (Paralympics).svg
Paralympic Athletics
1988 1996

Athletics at the 1992 Summer Paralympics consisted of 214 events, 152 for men and 62 for women. Because of a tie for third place in the men's high jump B2 event, a total of 215 bronze medals were awarded.

Swimming, athletics and table tennis used a medical based classification system for the Barcelona Games.[1] This happened as the Games were in a transition period with a number of other sports starting to move to a fully functional based classification system.[2][3][4]

Medal summary[edit]

Medal table[edit]

1992 Summer Paralympics Athletics medal table
 Rank  NPC Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States (USA) 40 24 31 95
2  Spain (ESP) 22 13 12 47
3  Germany (GER) 20 20 24 64
4  Canada (CAN) 16 15 16 47
5  Great Britain (GBR) 15 20 16 51
6  Australia (AUS) 13 15 11 39
7  Unified Team (EUN) 11 10 7 28
8  China (CHN) 8 4 3 15
9  Switzerland (SUI) 6 12 7 25
10  France (FRA) 6 7 5 18
11  Poland (POL) 6 5 5 16
12  South Korea (KOR) 4 7 4 15
13  Denmark (DEN) 4 5 0 9
14  Egypt (EGY) 4 4 2 10
15  Czechoslovakia (TCH) 4 2 5 11
16  Netherlands (NED) 3 3 3 9
17  Italy (ITA) 3 2 6 11
18  Cuba (CUB) 3 2 3 8
19  South Africa (RSA) 3 1 3 7
20  Portugal (POR) 3 1 2 6
21  Brazil (BRA) 3 0 1 4
22  Austria (AUT) 2 3 6 11
23  Finland (FIN) 2 3 4 9
24  Belgium (BEL) 2 3 1 6
25  Italy (ITA) 2 2 6 10
26  Japan (JPN) 2 1 5 8
27  Slovenia (SLO) 2 0 1 3
28  Nigeria (NGR) 2 0 0 2
29  Kuwait (KUW) 1 3 0 4
30  Bulgaria (BUL) 1 2 0 3
30  Panama (PAN) 1 2 0 3
32  Argentina (ARG) 1 1 0 2
32  Independent Paralympic Participants (IPP) 1 1 0 2
34  Kenya (KEN) 1 0 1 2
35  New Zealand (NZL) 1 0 0 1
36  Sweden (SWE) 0 6 2 8
37  Lithuania (LTU) 0 4 3 7
38  Norway (NOR) 0 2 4 6
39  Greece (GRE) 0 2 1 3
39  Ireland (IRL) 0 2 1 3
41  Mexico (MEX) 0 1 8 9
42  Jamaica (JAM) 0 1 2 3
43  Hong Kong (HKG) 0 1 1 2
44  Estonia (EST) 0 1 0 1
45  Iceland (ISL) 0 0 2 2
46  Bahrain (BRN) 0 0 1 1
46  Croatia (CRO) 0 0 1 1
46  Hungary (HUN) 0 0 1 1
46  Thailand (THA) 0 0 1 1
46  Venezuela (VEN) 0 0 1 1

Men's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m B1
details
Sergei Sevastianov
 Unified Team
José Manuel Rodríguez
 Spain
Júlio Requena
 Spain
100 m B2
details
Marcelino Paz
 Spain
Omar Turro
 Cuba
Miroslaw Pych
 Poland
100 m B3
details
Aldo Manganaro
 Italy
Uwe Mehlmann
 Germany
Enrique Cepeda
 Cuba
100 m C3–4
details
David Larson
 United States
Ross Davis
 United States
Joe Zuppanic
 Canada
100 m C5
details
Larry Banks
 United States
Paul Hughes
 Great Britain
Jaime Romaguera
 Australia
100 m C6
details
Freeman Register
 United States
Du Chun Kim
 South Korea
Eric Stenback
 United States
100 m C7
details
Peter Haber
 Germany
Sung Kook Kang
 South Korea
Yiu Cheung
 Hong Kong
100 m C8
details
Frank Bruno
 Canada
Shing Chung Chan
 Hong Kong
Thomas Dietz
 United States
100 m TS1
details
Joe Gaetani
 United States
Lukas Christen
 Switzerland
Gunther Belitz
 Germany
100 m TS2
details
Tony Volpentest
 United States
Dennis Oehler
 United States
Neil Fuller
 Australia
100 m TS4
details
Ajibola Adeoye
 Nigeria
Nigel Coultas
 Great Britain
Geir Sverrisson
 Iceland
100 m TW1
details
Bart Dodson
 United States
Hans Lubbering
 Germany
Giuseppe Forni
 Switzerland
100 m TW2
details
Paul Nitz
 United States
Andre Beaudoin
 Canada
Bradley Ramage
 United States
100 m TW3
details
Andrew Hodge
 Great Britain
John Lindsay
 Australia
Chris Hallam
 Great Britain
100 m TW4
details
Claude Issorat
 France
Hakan Ericsson
 Sweden
Robert Figl
 Germany
200 m B1
details
Carlos Conceicao
 Portugal
Julio Requena
 Spain
Darren Collins
 Australia
200 m B2
details
Marcelino Paz
 Spain
Ingo Geffers
 Germany
Omar Turro
 Cuba
200 m B3
details
Uwe Mehlmann
 Germany
Aldo Manganaro
 Italy
Brian Pegram
 United States
200 m C3–4
details
David Larson
 United States
Ross Davis
 United States
Christopher Ridgway
 United States
200 m C5–6
details
Du Chun Kim
 South Korea
Eric Stenback
 United States
Freeman Register
 United States
200 m C7
details
Peter Haber
 Germany
Sung Kook Kang
 South Korea
Haukur Gunnarsson
 Iceland
200 m C8
details
Frank Bruno
 Canada
Hoon Son
 South Korea
José Manuel González
 Spain
200 m TS1
details
Joe Gaetani
 United States
Lukas Christen
 Switzerland
Todd Schaffhauser
 United States
200 m TS2
details
Tony Volpentest
 United States
Neil Fuller
 Australia
Dennis Oehler
 United States
200 m TS3
details
Jerzy Szlezak
 Poland
Pieter Badenhorst
 South Africa
Jarosław Wisniewski
 Poland
200 m TS4
details
Ajibola Adeoye
 Nigeria
Nigel Coultas
 Great Britain
Neil Louw
 South Africa
200 m TW1
details
Bart Dodson
 United States
Giuseppe Forni
 Switzerland
Hans Lubbering
 Germany
200 m TW2
details
Shawn Meredith
 United States
Richard Reelie
 Canada
Andre Beaudoin
 Canada
200 m TW3
details
John Lindsay
 Australia
Marc Quessy
 Canada
Luke Gingras
 Canada
200 m TW4
details
Claude Issorat
 France
Hakan Ericsson
 Sweden
Robert Figl
 Germany
400 m B1
details
Carlos Conceição
 Portugal
Oscar Pupo
 Cuba
Darren Collins
 Australia
400 m B2
details
Omar Turro
 Cuba
Jose Antonio Sanchez
 Spain
Ingo Geffers
 Germany
400 m B3
details
Oleg Chepel
 Unified Team
Brian Pegram
 United States
Christophe Carayon
 France
400 m C3–4
details
David Larson
 United States
Ross Davis
 United States
Christopher Ridgway
 United States
400 m C6
details
Du Chun Kim
 South Korea
Michael Lagasse
 United States
Eric Stenback
 United States
400 m C7
details
Peter Haber
 Germany
Sung Kook Kang
 South Korea
Ahmed Hassan Mahmoud
 Egypt
400 m C8
details
Frank Bruno
 Canada
Javier Salmeron
 Spain
José Manuel González
 Spain
400 m TS2
details
Joseph LeMar
 United States
Neil Fuller
 Australia
Stuart Braye
 Great Britain
400 m TS3
details
Pieter Badenhorst
 South Africa
Jerzy Szlezak
 Poland
Jeff Tiessen
 Canada
400 m TS4
details
Patrice Gerges
 France
Nigel Coultas
 Great Britain
Neil Louw
 South Africa
400 m TW1
details
Bart Dodson
 United States
Hans Lubbering
 Germany
Rainer Küschall
 Switzerland
400 m TW2
details
Richard Reelie
 Canada
Theo Duyvestijn
 Netherlands
Bradley Ramage
 United States
400 m TW3
details
Markus Pilz
 Germany
Marc Quessy
 Canada
John Lindsay
 Australia
400 m TW4
details
Michael Noe
 United States
Claude Issorat
 France
Hakan Ericsson
 Sweden
800 m B1
details
Oscar Pupo
 Cuba
Robert Matthews
 Great Britain
Paulo de Almeida Coelho
 Portugal
800 m B2
details
Waldemar Kikolski
 Poland
Jose Antonio Sanchez
 Spain
Noel Thatcher
 Great Britain
800 m B3
details
Christophe Carayon
 France
Said Gomez
 Panama
Sam Rickard
 Australia
800 m C3–4
details
David Larson
 United States
Ross Davis
 United States
Christopher Ridgway
 United States
800 m C7–8
details
Andrzej Wrobel
 Poland
Heikki Lehikoinen
 Finland
John Nethercott
 Great Britain
800 m TS4
details
Javier Conde
 Spain
Patrice Gerges
 France
Sergey Silchenco
 Unified Team
800 m TW1
details
Bart Dodson
 United States
Rainer Küschall
 Switzerland
Alvise de Vidi
 Italy
800 m TW2
details
Richard Reelie
 Canada
Johann Kastner
 Germany
Clayton Gerein
 Canada
800 m TW3
details
Heinz Frei
 Switzerland
Jean-Marc Berset
 Switzerland
Luke Gingras
 Canada
800 m TW4
details
Scot Hollonbeck
 United States
Jeff Adams
 Canada
Cisco Jeter
 United States
1500 m B1
details
Paulo de Almeida Coelho
 Portugal
Terje Loevaas
 Norway
Robert Matthews
 Great Britain
1500 m B2
details
Noel Thatcher
 Great Britain
Waldemar Kikolski
 Poland
Jose Antonio Sanchez
 Spain
1500 m B3
details
Christophe Carayon
 France
Said Gomez
 Panama
Anthony Hamilton
 Great Britain
1500 m C7–8
details
John Nethercott
 Great Britain
Heikki Lehikoinen
 Finland
Andrzej Wrobel
 Poland
1500 m TS4
details
Javier Conde
 Spain
Sergey Silchenco
 Unified Team
Yan Jian Wu
 China
1500 m TW1
details
Bart Dodson
 United States
Rainer Küschall
 Switzerland
Giuseppe Forni
 Switzerland
1500 m TW2
details
Theo Duyvestijn
 Netherlands
Richard Reelie
 Canada
Clayton Gerein
 Canada
1500 m TW3–4
details
Michael Noe
 United States
Scot Hollonbeck
 United States
Marco Re Calegari
 Italy
5000 m B1
details
Robert Matthews
 Great Britain
Paulo de Almeida Coelho
 Portugal
Terje Loevaas
 Norway
5000 m B2
details
Mariano Ruiz
 Spain
Waldemar Kikolski
 Poland
Michel Pavon
 France
5000 m B3
details
Said Gomez
 Panama
Mark Farnell
 Great Britain
Jari Gusev
 Finland
5000 m C5–8
details
Benny Govaerts
 Belgium
David Howe
 Canada
Heikki Lehikoinen
 Finland
5000 m TS4
details
Javier Conde
 Spain
Yan Jian Wu
 China
Angel Marin
 Spain
5000 m TW1
details
Bart Dodson
 United States
Rainer Küschall
 Switzerland
Heinrich Koeberle
 Germany
5000 m TW2
details
Clayton Gerein
 Canada
Johann Kastner
 Germany
Christoph Etzlstorfer
 Austria
5000 m TW3–4
details
Heinz Frei
 Switzerland
Markus Pilz
 Germany
Enzo Masiello
 Italy
10000 m TS4
details
Javier Conde
 Spain
Angel Marin
 Spain
Sergey Silchenco
 Unified Team
10000 m TW3–4
details
André Viger
 Canada
Heinz Frei
 Switzerland
Markus Pilz
 Germany
Marathon B1
details
Carlo Durante
 Italy
Tofiri Kibuuka
 Norway
Steve Brooks
 Canada
Marathon B2
details
Stephen Brunt
 Great Britain
José Ortiz
 Spain
Paul Collet
 France
Marathon B3
details
Mark Farnell
 Great Britain
Anton Sluka
 Czechoslovakia
Timo Pulkkinen
 Finland
Marathon TW1
details
Heinrich Koeberle
 Germany
Rainer Küschall
 Switzerland
Giuseppe Forni
 Switzerland
Marathon TW2
details
Clayton Gerein
 Canada
Christoph Etzlstorfer
 Austria
Greg Smith
 Australia
Marathon TW3–4
details
Heinz Frei
 Switzerland
Claude Issorat
 France
Jeddie Schabort
 South Africa
4×100 m relay B1–B3
details
 Spain (ESP)
Jorge Nunez
Marcelino Paz
Juan Antonio Prieto
Júlio Requena
 Great Britain (GBR)
Andrew Curtis
Robert Latham
Brinley Reynolds
Mark Whiteley
 United States (USA)
Andre Asbury
Brian Pegram
Chris Piper
Courtney Williams
4×100 m relay C5–8
details
 United States (USA)
Freeman Register
James Anderson
Gregory Taylor
Thomas Dietz
 Spain (ESP)
Javier Salmeron
Marcelino Saavedra
Julian Galilea
José Manuel González
 Portugal (POR)
Stos. Correia
Antonio Jose Silva
Jose Dias
Mario Santos
4×100 m relay TS2,4
details
 Australia (AUS)
Allan Butler
Neil Fuller
Karl Feifar
Rodney Nugent
 United States (USA)
Dennis Oehler
Dana Jaster
Joe Gaetani
Tony Volpentest
 Austria (AUT)
Gunther Hirnbock
Manfred Hartl
Harald Roth
Andreas Kramer
4×100 m relay TW1–2
details
 United States (USA)
Paul Nitz
Bart Dodson
Bradley Ramage
Shawn Meredith
 Australia (AUS)
Alan Dufty
Greg Smith
Fabian Blattman
Vincenzo Vallelonga
 Switzerland (SUI)
Peter Schmid
Giuseppe Forni
Daniel Kamm
Franz Weber
4×100 m relay TW3–4
details
 Germany (GER)
Robert Figl
Winfried Sigg
Guido Mueller
Markus Pilz
 Canada (CAN)
Marc Quessy
James Baker
André Viger
Daniel Wesley
 Switzerland (SUI)
Urs Scheidegger
Guido Muller
Heinz Frei
Daniel Bogli
4×400 m relay B1–B3
details
 Spain (ESP)
Jose Antonio Sanchez
Sergio Sanchez
Juan Antonio Prieto
Enrique Sanchez
 Great Britain (GBR)
Simon Butler
Andrew Curtis
Noel Thatcher
Mark Whiteley
 Italy (ITA)
Vincenzo Ciacio
Claudio Costa
Sandro Filipozzi
Aldo Manganaro
4×400 m relay TW1–2
details
 United States (USA)
Bradley Ramage
Herbert Burns
Bart Dodson
Shawn Meredith
 Switzerland (SUI)
Peter Schmid
Rainer Küschall
Daniel Kamm
Franz Weber
 Australia (AUS)
Alan Dufty
Greg Smith
Fabian Blattman
Vincenzo Vallelonga
4×400 m relay TW3–4
details
 United States (USA)
Michael Noe
Cisco Jeter
Thomas Sellers
Scot Hollonbeck
 Canada (CAN)
Jeff Adams
Luke Gingras
André Viger
Marc Quessy
 Germany (GER)
Guido Mueller
Markus Pilz
Winfried Sigg
Robert Figl
High jump B2
details
Alejo Velez
 Spain
Juan Carlos Prieto
 Spain
Mohamad Khasseri Othman
 Malaysia
Akihito Motohashi
 Japan
High jump B3
details
Jonathan Orcutt
 United States
Enest Bliey
 United States
Olaf Mehlmann
 Germany
High jump J1
details
Arnold Boldt
 Canada
Hans Santschi
 Switzerland
Andreas Siegl
 Austria
High jump J2
details
Ti Zhao
 China
Alessandro Kuris
 Italy
Michael Hackett
 Australia
High jump J4
details
Xue Zhao
 China
Shao Yang
 China
Dana Jaster
 United States
Long jump B1
details
Mineho Ozaki
 Japan
Yean Kil Jung
 South Korea
Robert Latham
 Great Britain
Long jump B2
details
Wentao Huang
 China
Juan Viedma
 Spain
Koichi Takada
 Japan
Long jump B3
details
Enest Bliey
 United States
Kurt van Raefelghem
 Belgium
Uwe Mehlmann
 Germany
Long jump C7–8
details
Darren Thrupp
 Australia
Peter Haber
 Germany
Hoon Son
 South Korea
Long jump J1
details
Gunther Belitz
 Germany
Al Mead
 United States
Andreas Siegl
 Austria
Long jump J2
details
Dennis Oehler
 United States
Karl Feifar
 Australia
Matthew Bulow
 United States
Long jump J4
details
Ruben Alvarez
 Spain
Georgios Toptsis
 Greece
Patrice Gerges
 France
Triple jump B1
details
José Manuel Rodríguez
 Spain
Sergei Sevastianov
 Unified Team
Robert Latham
 Great Britain
Triple jump B2
details
Juan Viedma
 Spain
Aleksei Lashmanov
 Unified Team
Wentao Huang
 China
Triple jump B3
details
Enrique Cepeda
 Cuba
Donko Angelov
 Bulgaria
Ulrich Striegel
 Germany
Triple jump J3–4
details
Shao Yang
 China
Lin Qiu
 China
Ruben Alvarez
 Spain
Club throw C6
details
Dae Kwan Kim
 South Korea
Keith Gardner
 Great Britain
S. da Costa Neto
 Brazil
Discus throw B1
details
Alfonso Fidalgo
 Spain
Siegmund Turteltaube
 Germany
Richard Ruffalo
 United States
Discus throw B2
details
Sergei Khodakov
 Unified Team
Gueorgui Sakelarov
 Bulgaria
Yolmer Urdaneta
 Venezuela
Discus throw B3
details
Russell Short
 Australia
France Gagne
 Canada
Attila Pazinczar
 Hungary
Discus throw C5
details
Willem Noorduin
 Netherlands
Denton Johnson
 United States
Thomas Becke
 United States
Discus throw C7
details
Franjo Izlakar
 Slovenia
Anton Scheiber
 Austria
Hossein Agha-Barghchi
 Iran
Discus throw THS2
details
Horst Beyer
 Germany
John Eden
 Australia
Roberto Simonazzi
 Germany
Discus throw THS3
details
Urs Kolly
 Switzerland
Said Afifi
 Egypt
Ahmed E. Khalaf
 Iraq
Discus throw THS4
details
Jerzy Dabrowski
 Poland
Harald Roth
 Austria
Dusan Leipert
 Czechoslovakia
Discus throw THW2–3
details
Heinz Jakob
 Switzerland
Gabriel Diaz de Leon
 United States
Khaled Al Saqer
 Bahrain
Discus throw THW4
details
Leon Labuschagne
 South Africa
Bruce Wallrodt
 Australia
Hubertus Brauner
 Germany
Discus throw THW5
details
Jacques Martin
 Canada
Terence Hopkins
 Great Britain
Arnold Astrada
 United States
Discus throw THW6
details
Ahmed Elsayed
 Egypt
Terry Giddy
 Australia
Kevan Baker
 Great Britain
Discus throw THW7
details
Hany Mohamed
 Egypt
Mohamed Abdulla Mohamed
 Egypt
Maurizio Nalin
 Italy
Javelin throw B1
details
Jorge Mendoza
 Spain
Richard Ruffalo
 United States
Mineho Ozaki
 Japan
Javelin throw B2
details
Siegmund Hegeholz
 Germany
Sergei Khodakov
 Unified Team
Andrzej Godlewski
 Poland
Javelin throw B3
details
Haruo Takeuchi
 Japan
Jason Delesalle
 Canada
Russell Short
 Australia
Javelin throw C5
details
Paul Williams
 Great Britain
Shane Grenfell
 Great Britain
Thomas Becke
 United States
Javelin throw C6
details
Yuon Bong Choi
 South Korea
Fahed Al-Mutairi
 Kuwait
Dae Kwan Kim
 South Korea
Javelin throw C7
details
Antti Makinen
 Finland
Do Hyung Han
 South Korea
Ken Churchill
 Great Britain
Javelin throw THS2
details
Ahmed Mohamed
 Egypt
Joerg Frischmann
 Germany
Hubert Burschgens
 Germany
Javelin throw THS3
details
Chang Ting Sun
 China
Tony Head
 Australia
Dirk Mimberg
 Germany
Javelin throw THS4
details
Harald Roth
 Austria
Jerzy Dabrowski
 Poland
Boochit Aungkulanavin
 Thailand
Javelin throw THW2
details
Horacio Bascioni
 Argentina
Douglas Heir
 United States
Hal Merrill
 Canada
Javelin throw THW3
details
Gabriel Diaz de Leon
 United States
Christos Agourakis
 Greece
Vladimir Potapenko
 Unified Team
Javelin throw THW4
details
Bruce Wallrodt
 Australia
Avaz Azmoudeh
 Iran
Stefan Bogdan
 Czechoslovakia
Javelin throw THW5
details
Mikael Saleva
 Finland
Jacques Martin
 Canada
Gustavo Ariosa
 Cuba
Javelin throw THW6
details
Derrick Hyman
 South Africa
Ian Hayden
 Great Britain
Jefferson Davis
 Jamaica
Javelin throw THW7
details
Aly Mohamed
 Kuwait
Mohamed Said
 Egypt
David Plowright
 Great Britain
Shot put B1
details
Alfonso Fidalgo
 Spain
Andres Martinez
 Spain
James Mastro
 United States
Shot put B2
details
Gueorgui Sakelarov
 Bulgaria
Sergei Khodakov
 Unified Team
Karl Mayr
 Austria
Shot put B3
details
Russell Short
 Australia
Jonathan Ward
 Great Britain
Jorma Laitinen
 Finland
Shot put C3–4
details
Michael Walker
 Great Britain
Antoine Delaune
 France
Eric Owens
 United States
Shot put C5
details
Willem Noorduin
 Netherlands
Thomas Becke
 United States
Denton Johnson
 United States
Shot put C6
details
Alex Hermans
 Belgium
Hossein Agha-Barghchi
 Iran
Dae Kwan Kim
 South Korea
Shot put C7
details
Franjo Izlakar
 Slovenia
Rick Gronman
 Canada
Anton Scheiber
 Austria
Shot put THS2
details
Joerg Frischmann
 Germany
Detlef Eckert
 Germany
Victor Khilmonchik
 Unified Team
Shot put THS3
details
Zhen Yu Yao
 China
Jim McElhiney
 United States
Dirk Mimberg
 Germany
Shot put THS4
details
Jerzy Dabrowski
 Poland
Aymen Ibrahim
 Egypt
Max Bergbauer
 Germany
Shot put THW2
details
Douglas Heir
 United States
Horacio Bascioni
 Argentina
Hal Merrill
 Canada
Shot put THW3
details
Heinz Jakob
 Switzerland
Vladimir Potapenko
 Unified Team
Christos Agourakis
 Greece
Shot put THW4
details
Luiz Pereira
 Brazil
Bruce Wallrodt
 Australia
Hubertus Brauner
 Germany
Shot put THW5
details
Terence Hopkins
 Great Britain
Arnold Astrada
 United States
Jacques Martin
 Canada
Shot put THW6
details
Terry Pickinpaugh
 United States
Ian Hayden
 Great Britain
Terry Giddy
 Australia
Shot put THW7
details
Hany Mohamed
 Egypt
Aly Mohamed
 Kuwait
Ernest Guild
 Great Britain
Pentathlon B1
details
Sergei Sevastianov
 Unified Team
Vytautas Girnius
 Lithuania
Jorge Mendoza
 Spain
Pentathlon B2
details
Miroslaw Pych
 Poland
Juan Antonio Prieto
 Spain
Frantisek Godri
 Czechoslovakia
Pentathlon PS3
details
Roberto Simonazzi
 Germany
Kerrod McGregor
 Australia
Detlef Eckert
 Germany
Pentathlon PS4
details
Manfred Hartl
 Austria
Dennis Oehler
 United States
Thomas Bourgeois
 United States
Pentathlon PW3–4
details
Vojtech Vasicek
 Czechoslovakia
Jose Abal
 Spain
Kevin Saunders
 United States

Women's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m B1
details
Purificacion Santamarta
 Spain
Purificacion Ortiz
 Spain
Tracey Hinton
 Great Britain
100 m B2
details
Ádria Santos
 Brazil
Rima Batalova
 Unified Team
Beatriz Mendoza
 Spain
100 m B3
details
Marla Runyan
 United States
Olga Churkina
 Unified Team
Sharon Bolton
 Great Britain
100 m C5–6
details
Caroline Innes
 Great Britain
Cornelia Teubner
 Germany
Myung Ja Kim
 South Korea
100 m C7–8
details
Alison Quinn
 Australia
Esther Cruice
 Great Britain
Maki Okada
 Japan
100 m TS4
details
Jessica Sachse
 Germany
Annely Ojastu
 Estonia
Irina Leontiouk
 Unified Team
100 m TW2
details
Cristeen Smith
 New Zealand
Florence Gossiaux
 France
Leticia Torres
 Mexico
100 m TW3
details
Tanni Grey
 Great Britain
Ingrid Lauridsen
 Denmark
Colette Bourgonje
 Canada
100 m TW4
details
Louise Sauvage
 Australia
Monica Wetterstrom
 Sweden
Daniela Jutzeler
 Switzerland
200 m B1
details
Purificacion Santamarta
 Spain
Tracey Hinton
 Great Britain
Purificacion Ortiz
 Spain
200 m B2
details
Rima Batalova
 Unified Team
Marsha Green
 Australia
Beatriz Mendoza
 Spain
200 m B3
details
Marla Runyan
 United States
Olga Churkina
 Unified Team
Sharon Bolton
 Great Britain
200 m C7–8
details
Alison Quinn
 Australia
Esther Cruice
 Great Britain
Maki Okada
 Japan
200 m TS4
details
Jessica Sachse
 Germany
Lioubov Malakhova
 Unified Team
Irina Leontiouk
 Unified Team
200 m TW2
details
Jean Waters
 United States
Kristine Harder
 Canada
Leticia Torres
 Mexico
200 m TW3
details
Tanni Grey
 Great Britain
Ingrid Lauridsen
 Denmark
Patricia Durkin
 United States
200 m TW4
details
Louise Sauvage
 Australia
Monica Wetterstrom
 Sweden
Chantal Petitclerc
 Canada
400 m B1
details
Purificacion Santamarta
 Spain
Tracey Hinton
 Great Britain
Sigita Kriaučiūnienė
 Lithuania
400 m B2
details
Rima Batalova
 Unified Team
Claudia Meier
 Germany
Marsha Green
 Australia
400 m B3
details
Marla Runyan
 United States
Sharon Bolton
 Great Britain
Olga Churkina
 Unified Team
400 m C7–8
details
Esther Cruice
 Great Britain
Maki Okada
 Japan
Alma Rock
 Ireland
400 m TW2
details
Kristine Harder
 Canada
Jean Waters
 United States
Leticia Torres
 Mexico
400 m TW3
details
Tanni Grey
 Great Britain
Ingrid Lauridsen
 Denmark
Francesca Porcellato
 Italy
400 m TW4
details
Louise Sauvage
 Australia
Connie Hansen
 Denmark
Monica Wetterstrom
 Sweden
800 m B1
details
Purificacion Santamarta
 Spain
Sigita Kriaučiūnienė
 Lithuania
Pavla Valnickova
 Czechoslovakia
800 m B2
details
Rima Batalova
 Unified Team
Claudia Meier
 Germany
Pamela McGonigle
 United States
800 m TW2
details
Kristine Harder
 Canada
Leticia Torres
 Mexico
Florence Gossiaux
 France
800 m TW3
details
Tanni Grey
 Great Britain
Ingrid Lauridsen
 Denmark
Colette Bourgonje
 Canada
800 m TW4
details
Connie Hansen
 Denmark
Louise Sauvage
 Australia
Chantal Petitclerc
 Canada
1500 m B1
details
Pavla Valnickova
 Czechoslovakia
Sigita Kriaučiūnienė
 Lithuania
Mayte Espinosa
 Spain
1500 m B2
details
Rima Batalova
 Unified Team
Claudia Meier
 Germany
Pamela McGonigle
 United States
1500 m TW3–4
details
Connie Hansen
 Denmark
Monica Wetterstrom
 Sweden
Jennette Jansen
 Netherlands
3000 m B1
details
Pavla Valnickova
 Czechoslovakia
Sigita Kriaučiūnienė
 Lithuania
Gaudelia Diaz
 Mexico
3000 m B2
details
Pamela McGonigle
 United States
Claudia Meier
 Germany
Danute Smidek
 Lithuania
5000 m TW3–4
details
Lily Anggreny
 Germany
Jennette Jansen
 Netherlands
Barbara Maier
 Germany
10000 m TW3–4
details
Connie Hansen
 Denmark
Lily Anggreny
 Germany
Ann Cody
 United States
Marathon TW3–4
details
Connie Hansen
 Denmark
Jennette Jansen
 Netherlands
Lily Anggreny
 Germany
4×100 m relay TW3–4
details
 United States (USA)
Candace Cable
Jean Driscoll
Ann Cody
Carol Hetherington
 Great Britain (GBR)
Tanni Grey
Yvonne Holloway
Rosemary Hill
Tracy Lewis
 Mexico (MEX)
Dora Garcia
Juana Soto
Araceli Castro
Rosa Vera
Long jump B1
details
Purificacion Ortiz
 Spain
Anette Burger
 Germany
Kerstin Gaedicke
 Germany
Long jump B2
details
Raisa Zhuravleva
 Unified Team
Magdalena Amo
 Spain
Ana Lopez
 Spain
Long jump B3
details
Marla Runyan
 United States
Jihong Zhao
 China
Pavla Zemanova
 Czechoslovakia
Discus throw B1
details
Ljiljana Ljubisic
 Canada
Martina Willing
 Germany
Pei Zheng
 China
Discus throw B2
details
Nada Vuksanovic
 Independent Paralympic Participants
Jodi Willis
 Australia
Mona Ullmann
 Norway
Discus throw B3
details
Tamara Sivakova
 Unified Team
Bridie Lynch
 Ireland
Ilona Thomas
 Germany
Discus throw C5–8
details
Joanne Bouw
 Canada
Ann-Gael de Saint
 Belgium
Renate Kuin
 Netherlands
Discus throw THS2
details
Yu Kun Liu
 China
Madeleine Deouwi
 France
Araceli Castro
 Mexico
Discus throw THW4
details
Miloslava Behalova
 Czechoslovakia
Adelah Al-Roumi
 Kuwait
Jackie Wulftange
 United States
Discus throw THW5
details
Marianne Buggenhagen
 Germany
Vera Jiraskova
 Czechoslovakia
Laura Schwanger
 United States
Discus throw THW7
details
Suely Guimarães
 Brazil
Kathryne Lynne Carlton
 United States
Sylvia Grant
 Jamaica
Javelin throw B1–3
details
Martina Willing
 Germany
Jenny Bergstrom
 Sweden
Mona Ullmann
 Norway
Javelin throw C5–8
details
Joanne Bouw
 Canada
Renata Chilewska
 Poland
Ann-Gael de Saint
 Belgium
Javelin throw THS2
details
Donna Smith
 Australia
Madeleine Deouwi
 France
Araceli Castro
 Mexico
Javelin throw THW5
details
Marianne Buggenhagen
 Germany
Laura Schwanger
 United States
Milka Milinkovic
 Croatia
Javelin throw THW7
details
Mary Nakhumicha
 Kenya
Sylvia Grant
 Jamaica
Rose Atieno Olang
 Kenya
Shot put B1
details
Pei Zheng
 China
Ljiljana Ljubisic
 Canada
Martina Willing
 Germany
Shot put B2
details
Jodi Willis
 Australia
Nada Vuksanovic
 Independent Paralympic Participants
Mona Ullmann
 Norway
Shot put C5–8
details
Joanne Bouw
 Canada
Ann-Gael de Saint
 Belgium
Renate Kuin
 Netherlands
Shot put THS2
details
Madeleine Deouwi
 France
Donna Smith
 Australia
Consuelo Rodriguez
 Mexico
Shot put THW5
details
Marianne Buggenhagen
 Germany
Laura Schwanger
 United States
Dragica Lapornik
 Slovenia
Shot put THW7
details
Kathryne Lynne Carlton
 United States
Eva Burgunder
 Switzerland
Ethel Elaine Ord
 Great Britain
Pentathlon B3
details
Raisa Zhuravleva
 Unified Team
Bridie Lynch
 Ireland
Barbara Kucharczyk
 Poland
Pentathlon PW3–4
details
Marianne Buggenhagen
 Germany
Laura Schwanger
 United States
Malda Baumgarte
 Lithuania

References[edit]

  1. ^ Bailey, Steve (2008-02-28). Athlete First: A History of the Paralympic Movement. John Wiley & Sons. ISBN 9780470724316. 
  2. ^ Brittain, Ian (2016-07-01). The Paralympic Games Explained: Second Edition. Routledge. ISBN 9781317404156. 
  3. ^ Vanlandewijck, Yves C.; Thompson, Walter R. (2016-06-01). Training and Coaching the Paralympic Athlete. John Wiley & Sons. ISBN 9781119045120. 
  4. ^ DePauw, Karen P; Gavron, Susan J (1995). Disability and sport. Champaign, IL: Human Kinetics. p. 128. ISBN 0873228480. OCLC 31710003.