Belgian Sportsman of the year

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Jump to: navigation, search

The Belgian Sportsman of the Year is elected at the end of each year, annually since 1967. A Belgian Sportswoman of the Year title has been given out since 1975. Top winners include Ingrid Berghmans (8 wins), Kim Clijsters (8) and Eddy Merckx (6).

More categories were added in 1997, with the Belgian Sportsteam of the Year, 1998 with the Belgian Talent of the Year, 2010 with the Belgian Paralympic Athlete of the Year and lastly in 2011 the Belgian Coach of the Year.[1]

Winners[edit]

Year Men Sport Women Sport Team Sport Promising Talent Sport Paralympic Sport Coach Sport
2015 Kevin De Bruyne football Delfine Persoon boxing Belgium Davis Cup team (2) tennis Tiesj Benoot cycling Marieke Vervoort (2) athletics Hein Vanhaezebrouck football
2014 Thibaut Courtois football Nafissatou Thiam athletics Belgium national football team (2) football Divock Origi football Michèle George equestrian Marc Wilmots (2) football
2013 Frederik Van Lierde triathlon Kirsten Flipkens tennis Belgium national football team football Nafissatou Thiam athletics Joachim Gérard tennis Marc Wilmots football
2012 Tom Boonen (3) cycling Evi Van Acker sailing Belgium national field hockey team field hockey Kimmer Coppejans tennis Marieke Vervoort athletics Jacques Borlée (2) athletics
2011 Philippe Gilbert (3) cycling Kim Clijsters (8) tennis Men's 4×400 metres relay (3) athletics Thomas Van der Plaetsen athletics Wim Decleir cycling Jacques Borlée athletics
2010 Philippe Gilbert (2) cycling Kim Clijsters (7) tennis Men's 4×400 metres relay (2) athletics Luca Brecel snooker Sven Decaesstecker swimming not awarded
2009 Philippe Gilbert cycling Kim Clijsters (6) tennis Men's 4×400 metres relay athletics Romelu Lukaku football not awarded
2008 Sven Nys cyclo-cross Tia Hellebaut athletics Women's 4×100 metres relay (3) athletics Elise Matthysen swimming
2007 Tom Boonen (2)[2] cycling Justine Henin-Hardenne (4)[3] tennis Women's 4×100 metres relay (2) athletics Dominique Cornu cycling
2006 Stefan Everts (5) motocross Justine Henin-Hardenne (3) tennis Belgium Fed Cup team (2) tennis Yoris Grandjean swimming
2005 Tom Boonen cycling Kim Clijsters (5) tennis Belgium national under-21 football team football Niels Albert cyclo-cross
2004 Stefan Everts (4) motocross Justine Henin-Hardenne (2) tennis Women's 4×100 metres relay athletics Aagje Vanwalleghem gymnastics
2003 Stefan Everts (3) motocross Justine Henin-Hardenne tennis Belgian Motocross team (2) motocross Kirsten Flipkens tennis
2002 Stefan Everts (2) motocross Kim Clijsters (4) tennis La Villette Charleroi table tennis Thomas Buffel football
2001 Stefan Everts motocross Kim Clijsters (3) tennis Belgium Fed Cup team tennis Jurgen Van den Broeck cycling
2000 Joël Smets motocross Kim Clijsters (2) tennis RSC Anderlecht football Bart Aernouts cyclo-cross
1999 Luc Van Lierde (2) triathlon Kim Clijsters tennis Belgium Davis Cup team tennis Bart Wellens cyclo-cross
1998 Frédérik Deburghgraeve (3) swimming Dominique Monami tennis Belgian Motocross team motocross Kim Clijsters tennis
1997 Luc Van Lierde triathlon Gella Vandecaveye (2) judo Noliko Maaseik volleyball not awarded
1996 Frédérik Deburghgraeve (2) swimming Ulla Werbrouck judo not awarded
1995 Frédérik Deburghgraeve swimming Brigitte Becue (2) swimming
1994 Jean-Michel Saive (2) table tennis Brigitte Becue swimming
1993 Vincent Rousseau (2) athletics Gella Vandecaveye judo
1992 Georges Jobé (2) motocross Annelies Bredael rowing
1991 Jean-Michel Saive table tennis Sabine Appelmans (2) tennis
1990 Rudy Dhaenens cycling Sabine Appelmans tennis
1989 Thierry Boutsen motorsport Ingrid Berghmans (8) judo
1988 Eric Geboers motocross Ingrid Berghmans (7) judo
1987 Georges Jobé motocross Ingrid Lempereur swimming
1986 William Van Dijck athletics Ingrid Berghmans (6) judo
1985 Gaston Rahier
Vincent Rousseau
motocross
athletics
Ingrid Berghmans (5) judo
1984 Claude Criquielion cycling Ingrid Berghmans (4) judo
1983 Eddy Annys athletics Ingrid Berghmans (3) judo
1982 Jacky Ickx motorsport Ingrid Berghmans (2) judo
1981 Freddy Maertens cycling Annie Lambrechts roller skating
1980 Robert Van De Walle (2) judo Ingrid Berghmans judo
1979 Robert Van De Walle judo Carine Verbauwen (3) swimming
1978 Raymond Ceulemans billiards Carine Verbauwen (2) swimming
1977 Michel Pollentier cycling Anne-Marie Pira (2) athletics
1976 Ivo Van Damme athletics Anne-Marie Pira athletics
1975 Bruno Brokken athletics Carine Verbauwen swimming
1974 Eddy Merckx (6) cycling not awarded
1973 Eddy Merckx (5) cycling
1972 Eddy Merckx (4) cycling
1971 Eddy Merckx (3) cycling
1970 Eddy Merckx (2) cycling
1969 Eddy Merckx cycling
1968 Serge Reding weightlifting
1967 Ferdinand Bracke cycling

Breakdown of winners by sport[edit]

Men[edit]

Sport Number of wins Winning years
Cycling
16
1967, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1977, 1981, 1984, 1990, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012
Motocross
10
1985, 1987, 1988, 1992, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006
Athletics
6
1975, 1976, 1983, 1985, 1986, 1993
Swimming
3
1995, 1996, 1998
Triathlon
3
1997, 1999, 2013
Judo
2
1979, 1980
Motorsport
2
1982, 1989
Table tennis
2
1991, 1994
Football
2
2014, 2015
Weightlifting
1
1968
Billiards
1
1978
Cyclo-cross
1
2008

Women[edit]

Sport Number of wins Winning years
Tennis
16
1990, 1991, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013
Judo
11
1980, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1988, 1989, 1993, 1996, 1997
Swimming
6
1975, 1978, 1979, 1987, 1994, 1995
Athletics
4
1976, 1977, 2008, 2014
Roller skating
1
1981
Rowing
1
1992
Sailing
1
2012
Boxing
1
2015

Team[edit]

Sport Number of wins Winning years
Athletics
6
2004, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011
Football
4
2000, 2005, 2013, 2014
Tennis
4
1999, 2001, 2006, 2015
Motocross
2
1998, 2003
Volleyball
1
1997
Table tennis
1
2002
Field hockey
1
2012

Talent[edit]

Sport Number of wins Winning years
Cyclo-cross
3
1999, 2000, 2005
Tennis
3
1998, 2003, 2012
Football
3
2002, 2009, 2014
Cycling
3
2001, 2007, 2015
Swimming
2
2006, 2008
Athletics
2
2011, 2013
Gymnastics
1
2004
Snooker
1
2010

Paralympic[edit]

Sport Number of wins Winning years
Athletics
2
2012, 2015
Swimming
1
2010
Cycling
1
2011
Tennis
1
2013
Equestrian
1
2014

Paralympic[edit]

Sport Number of wins Winning years
Football
3
2013, 2014, 2015
Athletics
2
2011, 2012

Overall[edit]

Sport Total number of wins Men Women Team Talent Paralympic Coach First win Last win
Tennis
24
0
16
4
3
1
0
1990
2013
Athletics
22
6
4
6
2
2
2
1975
2015
Cycling
20
16
0
0
3
1
0
1967
2015
Judo
13
2
11
0
0
0
0
1979
1997
Football
12
2
0
4
3
0
3
2000
2015
Motocross
12
10
0
2
0
0
0
1985
2006
Swimming
12
3
6
0
2
1
0
1975
2010
Cyclo-cross
4
1
0
0
3
0
0
1999
2008
Table tennis
3
2
0
1
0
0
0
1991
2002
Triathlon
3
3
0
0
0
0
0
1997
2013
Motorsport
2
2
0
0
0
0
0
1982
1989
Billiards
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
1978
Boxing
1
0
1
0
0
0
0
2015
Equestrian
1
0
0
0
0
1
0
2014
Field hockey
1
0
0
1
0
0
0
2012
Gymnastics
1
0
0
0
1
0
0
2004
Roller skating
1
0
1
0
0
0
0
1981
Rowing
1
0
1
0
0
0
0
1992
Sailing
1
0
1
0
0
0
0
2012
Snooker
1
0
0
0
1
0
0
2010
Volleyball
1
0
0
1
0
0
0
1997
Weightlifting
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
1968

See also[edit]

References[edit]